Compilation of previous board examination questions

  • Published on
    10-Aug-2014

  • View
    19.265

  • Download
    1

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

REVIEW IN CRIMINOLOGY

Transcript

  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim TEST REMINDERS WHATS IN STORE FOR YOU EXAMINEES? PRIMING yourself for the TEST 1. The Review Three months before the examination read your books and lecture notes in the different areas. Work on the subjects individually. Make a schedule of the subjects to be reviewed. 2. Pre examination day preparations Today, this afternoon have your visited the examination center? Have you been acquainted with the seating arrangement? Is the room ventilated? Have you chosen a place to sit? Relax this afternoon; go watch a movie; take a walk; recreate the mind. Go to bed early; dont stay up late. With lack of sleep. You wont have concentration in the test tomorrow. Rise early tomorrow morning; skim thru your notes. Take a breakfast; go to the examination center long before the start of test. GET YOUR COMPOSURE. 3. The Examination Period Relax; be composed. Follow instructions in the form filling period Read and understand questions or the stem of the problem. Dont answer immediately halfway in the question. Study the question up to the end of a question. Remember: No ERASURES! When in doubt leave the item; proceed to the next. Questions with NOT, NO, EXCEPT, DONT require negative to fact or exclusions. Take your time there is ample time; dont rush. Finish the entire examinations time. Dont leave blank; in case your time is getting eaten up, use the remaining minute and 30 seconds to fill up blanks.
  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim - 2 - 4. Answering: be familiar with the multiple choice type of testing 1. (Stem) a. b. c. options d the stem is the problem or question that requires completion, definition, identification/ or recall of fact, recall of name, recall of place, theory or principle, time or period, law or provision. The options are the choices; three of four are decoy choices; one is the correct option/choice. Remember; the stem/question contains a keyword (or key phrase) Associate your choiced answer with the keyword(s) Use your commonsense or sense of logic Eliminate choices not relevant or directly connected with the question; use the process of elimination. Example: 1. Keywords: killed the dog and used it for food.. Options: a. malicious mischief b. homicide c. caninenicide d. theft 2. Keyword/s: . Country of origin of the Choices: a. New York b. Canberra c. Canada d. Germany YOU CAN DO IT!! PASS THE TEST and aspire for the realization of your personal motivations. PRAY!
  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim - 3 - BOARD EXAM QUESTIONS FOR CRIMINOLOGIST CRIMINAL SOSIOLOGY, ETHICS AND HUMAN RELATIONS 1. A member of the PNP while on duty, whether in uniform or not should avoid unpleasant habits which affect not only himself as an individual member, but also the whole organization where he belongs. a. Sleeping on duty b. Intoxication and use of prohibited drugs c. Partisan police activities d. All of the foregoing Ans. D 2. The general rule is that a member of the PNP cannot draw his firearms, except for- a. Necessary apprehension of criminals b. Necessary target practice c. Necessary inspection or lawful use d. All of the foregoing Ans. A 3. It is the process by which we use or manipulate representation or symbols. a. Thinking b. Intuition c. Perceiving d. Memory Ans. B 4. It is everyones duty and obligation regardless of his intelligence, degree of education, social standing, religion, sect, or color etc. a. Code of ethics b. Public office is a public thrust c. Faithful allegiance to the government and constitution d. Loyalty and love of country Ans. C 5. Deficiencies in the CJS can be manifested by the following circumstances, except-
  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim - 4 - a. Poor linkage or relationship among the 5 pillars b. Poor image or credibility of and controversies in law enforcement c. Widespread indifference and apathy of the community d. Proper disposition of cases by the prosecution and court Ans. D 6. This involves functions of the police to ensure compliance by regulatory means with public safety and security. a. Implement law b. Enforce traffic and crowd laws c. Arrest and investigate criminals d. Regulate non-criminal conduct Ans. A 7. Which of the following does not belong to the group? a. Assassination b. Bombing c. Sabotage d. Prostitution Ans. D 8. It is known as an Act Prohibiting the Employment of Children Below 15 years of age in public and private undertakings. a. Republic Act 7610 b. Republic Act 7658 c. Republic Act 8551 d. Presidential Decree 603 Ans. A 9. Assume that you are a police officer and you found out that you have unjustly reprimanded police officer Juan de la Cruz. The best procedure to follow is- a. Justify the reprimand b. Talk to him and admit your mistakes c. Make no apology but tolerate his behavior d. Ignore the matter Ans. B 10. This is a term applied for a specialist in the study of disorders, sometimes interchangeably used with psychiatrist. a. Anthropologist
  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim - 5 - b. Alienist c. Autophobia d. Biometry Ans. A 11. Inconsistent and wise use of discretion, base on professional policing competence, will do much to preserve good relationship and retain the confidence of the public. This statement is __________. a. Absolutely correct b. Absolutely wrong c. Maybe correct d. Neither correct or wrong Ans. A 12. What disciplinary measure, do you think, will most likely produce discontentment and grievance? a. Unusual strictness b. Inconsistent administration c. Severity of punishment d. Impersonal attitude Ans. B 13. This theory believes that punishment should fit the criminal and not the crime committed. a. Positivist theory b. Neo-classical theory c. Classical theory d. Differential Association Theory Ans. C 14. A police officer in uniform is prohibited from carrying any package or bundle unless it is needed in the performance of his duty. The likelihood, the said officer will be misinterpreted to ______. a. Have accepted favors b. Be a comprador for his wife c. A trim appearance while in uniform is important d. All of the forgoing Ans. A 15.Before the development of scientist theorist, this theory involved believing that criminal behavior is caused by the possession of evil spirits. a. Demonological b. Classical
  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim - 6 - c. Italian d. Neo-classical Ans. A 16. A statue enacted by Congress, penal in character, which is not amendment to the Revise Penal Code such as Republic Acts, Presidential Decrees and Memorandum Circulars. a. Special Law b. Constitution c. Revised Penal Code d. Common Law Ans. A 17. It is a kind of early form of punishment where prisoners are shipped or moved from one place to another for the purpose of cheap labor. a. Slavery b. Banishment c. Transportation d. Penal colony Ans. C 18. Justice according to the Supreme Court is symbolically represented by a blindfolded woman holding a sword and with a balance, meaning it is? a. Administered with respect to persons b. Administered without respect to persons, equality to poor and the rich c. Administered without respect to persons. Equality to poor people d. Administered with respect to persons, Equality and Treatment Ans. D 19. Which agency is responsible for the custody and rehabilitation of youthful offenders? a. Boards of Pardons and Parole b. Bureau of Jail Management and Penology c. Department of Social Welfare and Development d. Bureau of Corrections Ans. C 20. Are those who commit crime due to abnormalities or psychological disorders. They should be exempted from criminal liability. a. Born criminals b. Insane criminals c. Criminaloids
  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim - 7 - d. Criminal by passion Ans. B 21. It is defined as the wise use of ones judgment, common sense and personal experience in deciding. a. Discretion b. Decision making c. Problem solving d. None of the above Ans. A 22. A police officer on witness stand is not called upon to express his view about the case, nor to tell what he heard others say about it, nor to make a speech. Of the following, the most accurate statement of this situation is that a. Be courteous b. To tell the truth and nothing but the truth c. Do not volunteer d. None of the above Ans. B 23. The basic weapon of a police officer is? a. Gun b. Uniform c. Whistle d. Knowledge of the law Ans. D 24. It is defined as the sum total of dealings between the police and the people it serves and whose goodwill and cooperation it craves for the greatest possible efficiency in the service. a. Public Relations b. Human Relations c. Police Community Relations d. Police information and education Ans. C 25. Which of the following is the most important function of good public relation officers of a police station? a. Training of police members b. Generating community awareness and support c. Recruiting qualified applicant d. Planning and special projects
  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim - 8 - Ans. B 26. The term police can be defined in two ways. This definition refers to the creation of the police under the Constitution forming a part of the executive department in charge in the apprehension of offenders and to execute the law. a. As to agency b. As to behavior c. As to individual d. As to organization Ans. D 27. The form of child abuse that can range from habitual humiliation of the child to withholding life-sustaining nurturing refers to a. Mental abuse b. Emotional abuse c. Physical abuse d. Economic abuse Ans. B 28. He advocated a system of classifying criminals according to bodily measurements. Because human skeleton is unchangeable after the twentieth year and because no two individuals are alike in all dimensions; this method of identification received prominence in 1880s. a. Alphonse Bertillon b. Charles Darwin c. Cesar Lombroso d. Charles Goring Ans. A 29. Dominated by Pleasure principle, through which the individual is pressed for immediate gratification of his or her desires. a. Id b. Ego c. Superego d. None of the above Ans. A 30. The theory which states that police officers who know the wrongdoing of another police officer will not take action against them or provide information against them to investigators. a. Code of ethical standards b. Code of Secrecy c. Blue wall of silence d. None of the above
  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim - 9 - Ans. C 31. He founded the Positive School of Criminology in the Nineteenth Century. a. Cessare Beccaria b. Cesare Lombroso c. Charles Goring d. Calvin Goddard Ans. B 32. Under this ethical standard, the PNP member shall take legitimate means to achieve goals despite of internal and external difficulties. a. Perseverance b. Humility c. Orderliness d. Integrity Ans. A 33. It means more than reporting to work on time. It involves as well as every detail of the policemans daily activity. a. Protection of the underdog b. Maltreatment of offenders c. Punctuality to calls, requirements of duty, etc. d. Due process of law Ans. C 34. It is a morbid fear of ones self or of being alone. a. Monophobia b. Megalomania c. Autophobia d. Kleptomania Ans. A 35. A police officer is forbidden to engage in idle conversation while on duty. Specifically this prohibition refers to- a. Gossip and idle talk b. Communication outside organization c. Vexing of humiliating other d. All of the foregoing Ans. D
  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim - 10 - 36. It is a strategic position to prevent crime and delinquency. It receives him when he is young, observes, supervises, and teaches him for many hours each week during some of his most impressionable years. a. Home b. Religion c. School d. Police agency Ans. C 37. One of the following is not a cause of juvenile delinquency: a. Neglected homes b. Police inefficiency c. Lack of proper guidance d. Delinquent parents Ans. B 38. Police officer shall treat official business as such, and shall no impart the same to anyone except those for whom it is intended, or as by his superior officer, or as required by law. This Phrase describes- a. Confession b. Confidential information c. criminal investigation d. Secrecy discipline Ans. D 39. Which of the following should not released to the press by the police officer? a. Length of investigation b. Juveniles age c. Juveniles name d. Type of crime committed Ans. C 40. What is meant by victimless crime? a. There is no victim b. There is no complaining Victim c. The victim is dead d. The victim knows the suspect Ans. B
  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim - 11 - 41. A person who commits crime due to less physical stamina or self control. a. Criminaloids b. Criminal by passion c. Insane criminal d. Born criminal Ans. A 42. The center stage of Police Officers actions wherein his spectators are the citizens he has sworn to serve with utmost dedication is the a. Court b. Community c. Police station d. None of the foregoing Ans. B 43. It is considered as the weakest pillar in the Philippine Criminal Justice System because they fail to reform offenders and prevent them from returning to criminal life. a. Police b. Prosecution c. Correctional institutions d. Community Ans. C 44. Who constitutes the Holy Three in Criminology? 1. Cesare Lomborso 2. Emile Durkheim 3. Enrico Ferri 4. Rafael Garofalo a. 2, 3, and 4 b. 1, 2, and 3 c. 2, 3, and 4 d. 1, 3 and 4 Ans. D 45. All PNP members must have the moral courage to sacrifice self interest in keeping with the time honored principle of _____________. a. Delicadeza b. Pakikisama c. Balikatan d. None of the above Ans. A
  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim - 12 - 46. Growth, learning, maturation, are part of natural development of a. A child b. An adolescent c. Senile d. Old age Ans. B 47. May be defined as a study and investigation of crime and criminals and is concerned with the application of knowledge regarding crime to social programs of crime prevention and control. a. Etiology of crime b. Criminalist c. Criminology d. Criminal process Ans. C 48. Republic Act No. 8551 provides for the reorganization of the Philippine National Police. Which of the following is NOT a guiding policy in the preparation of reorganization plan? a. Enhancement of community and service orientation to the police b. Maintenance of a civilian and national police force c. Attainment of efficiency and effectiveness d. Adaptation of military command structures Ans. D 49. They are atavists according to Lombroso because they have inherited their criminal tendencies. a. Born criminals b. Criminal by Passion c. Insane criminals d. Criminaloids Ans. A 50. Typology of crime simply means a. Categorization or type of crime b. Crime situation c. Extent of crime d. Crime trend Ans. A
  • PREPARED BY: RHEM RICK N. CORPUZ, Ph. D Crim - 13 - 51. The key to professionalism is the implementation of a _______________ program which includes the equitable distribution of recruitment, fair promotion, rationalized approach in assignment, skills development...