Employment and Training Administration Region 1 (#ETARegion1) Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers Program Reversion 2014 December 2013 v2.2.1
[…] Take two of these and call me in the morning.

Page 49: Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers Reversion Primer 2013

49

Health Coverage Tax Credit (HCTC)

HCTC expires effective December 31, 2013

No advance or other tax credit will be available for the 2014 tax year under HCTC

Page 50: Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers Reversion Primer 2013

50

Merit Staffing Requirements

Regulations are not statutes, statutes are not regulations.

Page 51: Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers Reversion Primer 2013

51

Merit Staffing Requirements – All Programs

20 CFR 618.890 [excerpt]– “The State must… engage only State

government personnel to perform Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA)-funded functions undertaken to carry out the worker adjustment assistance provisions of the Trade Act of 1974…”

The merit staffing requirement applies to all Trade programs and is not impacted by program reversion

States may continue to outsource functions that are “not inherently governmental”

Page 52: Trade Adjustment Assistance for Workers Reversion Primer 2013

52

Financial Management