of 55 /55
[…] 256 [Vol. 51

CRIMINAL LAW

Compare this result with Blackwell v. State.413 In Blackwell thecourt of appeals reviewed the trial court's sentence for the crimes ofpossession of cocaine with intent to distribute and trafficking in cocainebecause the sentencing court stated that it imposed the sentencepursuant to both O.C.G.A. section 16-13-30(d)414 and O.C.G.A. section17-10-7(c). 415 On appeal, Blackwell argued that the provisions ofO.C.G.A. section 16-13-30(d) prohibit the court from sentencing himunder O.C.G.A. section 17-10-7(c).416 The appellate court disagreed,holding that because O.C.G.A. section 16-13-30(d) specifically providedthat "'[the provisions of subsection (a) Code Section 17-10-7 shall notapply to a sentence imposed for a second such offense; provided,however, that the remaining provisions of Code Section 17-10-7 shallapply for any subsequent offense,'" the trial court "[could] not sentencesecond time offenders under both O.C.G.A. section 16-13-30(d) and17-10-7(a), [but] it [could] sentence second time offenders under bothO.C.G.A. section 16-13-30(d) and any remaining provisions of O.C.G.A.section