COALITION FOR A DEMOCRATIC WORKPLACE, Plaintiffs, v. NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD, Defendant ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Case No. 11-cv-02262 . …
[…] exempt. Id. at 174-75. The Supreme Court explained that the proposed rule was “simply a

proposal,” meaning that the agency was “considering the matter,” and that its decision to

withdraw this part of the proposal was “reasonably foreseeable” and thus a logical outgrowth. Id.

at 175 (emphasis in original). Here the Board did precisely the same thing, proposing a number

of changes and adopting only some of them.

4. The Regulatory Flexibility Act does not apply.

These amendments are exempt from the RFA. The RFA states that it only applies where

“an agency is required by section 553 of this title, or any other law, to publish general notice of

proposed rulemaking.” 5 U.S.C. § 603; id. § 604 (applies only “[w]hen an agency promulgates a

final rule under section 553 of this title, after being required by that section or any other law to

publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking”). Here, as discussed above, since the rule is

procedural the RFA does not apply.

In any event, this Court lacks jurisdiction because the complaint focuses solely on the

proposed rule, and only final rules are subject to review. Judicial review under the RFA is