COALITION FOR A DEMOCRATIC WORKPLACE, Plaintiffs, v. NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD, Defendant ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Case No. 11-cv-02262 . …
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 153(b). Here, in giving the region authority to exclude irrelevant evidence and

briefing at the pre-election hearing, the Board enhances the region’s responsibility “to determine

the unit appropriate” and to “investigate and provide for hearings, and determine whether a

question of representation exists.” In giving the region greater authority to choose an election

date, the Board enhances the region’s responsibility “to direct an election.” The amendments also

effectuate 3(b)’s provision that review by the Board should be discretionary, that is, only where