of the number of properties is in arbitration or on appeal. When the assessed value in1351

dispute on any one appeal or arbitration exceeds 1.5 percent of the total assessed value of1352

the total taxable digest of the county for the same year, such appeal or arbitration may be1353

excluded by the commissioner in making his or her determination of whether the digest1354

may be approved under the limitations of the Code section."1355

PART XII1356

SECTION 12-1.1357

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-303, relating to correction of1358

mistakes in county tax digests, as follows:1359

"48-5-303.1360

(a) The county board of tax assessors shall have authority to correct factual errors in the1361

tax digest when discovered within three years and when such corrections are of benefit to1362

the taxpayer. Such corrections, after approval of the county board of tax assessors, shall1363

be communicated to the taxpayer and notice shall be provided to the tax commissioner.1364

(b) If a tax receiver or tax commissioner makes a mistake in his the digest which is not1365

corrected by the county board of tax assessors or county board of equalization, the1366

commissioner, with the sanction of the Governor, shall correct the mistake by making the1367

necessary entries in the digest furnished the commissioner. The commissioner shall notify1368

the county governing authority and the tax collector of the county from which the digest1369

comes of the mistake and correction."1370

PART XIII1371

SECTION 13-1.1372

This part and Part VI of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor1373

or upon its becoming law without such approval. The remaining provisions of this Act shall1374

become effective January 1, 2011.1375

SECTION 13-2.1376