assessment or the county board of assessors' final assessment under the procedures set forth1133

in the subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section. The billing pursuant to this Code1134

section shall not be subject the tax commissioner or tax receiver of the county to the1135

forfeiture provisions of Code Section 48-5-135."1136

Page 33: 10 SB 346/AP S. B. 346 - 1 - Senate Bill 346 By: Senators Rogers of

10

S. B. 346- 33 -

PART IX1137

SECTION 9-1.1138

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-23, relating to collection and1139

payment of taxes in installments, as follows:1140

"48-5-23.1141

(a)(1) The governing authority of each county and of each municipal corporation is1142

authorized to provide by appropriate resolution or ordinance for the collection and1143

payment of ad valorem taxes, fees, or special assessments on tangible property other than1144

motor vehicles in two installments. If the governing authority of any county or municipal1145

corporation elects to provide for installment payments, any ad valorem taxes, fees, or1146

special assessments due the state, county, and county board of education or the1147

municipality and any municipal board of education which are levied upon tangible1148

property other than motor vehicles shall become due and payable as provided in this Code1149

section.1150

(2) The resolution or ordinance required pursuant to this subsection shall be adopted by1151

the governing authority of the county or municipal corporation on or before December1152

31 for the next succeeding tax year. Any governing authority of a county or municipal1153

corporation electing to collect such taxes, fees, or special assessments in installments1154

shall file with the commissioner a certified copy of the appropriate resolution or1155

ordinance within ten days of its adoption. The resolution or ordinance shall continue in1156

full force and effect in all subsequent tax years unless repealed by the governing authority1157

of the respective county or municipal corporation, in which case the governing authority1158

shall notify the commissioner of the repeal within ten days after such action is taken.1159

(b)(1) Notwithstanding that the governing authority of any county or municipal1160

corporation, pursuant to this Code section, provides for the collection and payment of ad1161

valorem taxes, fees, or special assessments on tangible property other than motor vehicles1162

in two installments based on the fraction of such taxes, fees, or special assessments levied1163

on the property for the preceding tax year, the governing authority of any county or1164