When the governing authority elects to establish an earlier due date,1219

the final installment shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from1220

the earlier date so established."1221

SECTION 9-2.1222

Said title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:1223

"48-5-9.1.1224

The governing authority of each county or municipality may by appropriate resolution or1225

ordinance elect to receive in payment of ad valorem taxes any form of payment."1226

PART X1227

SECTION 10-1.1228

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-32.1, relating to certification of1229

assessed taxable value of property and method of computation, resolution or ordinance1230

required for millage rate, and advertisement of intent to increase property tax, as follows:1231

"48-5-32.1.1232

(a) As used in this Code section, the term:1233

(1) 'Ad valorem tax' or 'property tax' means a tax imposed upon the assessed value of real1234

property.1235

(2) 'Certified tax digest' means the total net assessed value on the annual property tax1236

digest certified by the tax commissioner of a taxing jurisdiction to the department and1237

authorized by the commissioner for the collection of taxes, or, in the case where the1238

governing authority of a county whose digest has not been approved by the commissioner1239

has petitioned the superior court of the county for an order authorizing the immediate and1240

temporary collection of taxes, the temporary digest so authorized.1241

Page 36: 10 SB 346/AP S. B. 346 - 1 - Senate Bill 346 By: Senators Rogers of

10

S. B. 346- 36 -

(3) 'Levying authority' means a county, a municipality, or a consolidated city-county1242

governing authority or other governing authority of a political subdivision of this state1243

that exercises the power to levy ad valorem taxes to carry out the governing authority's1244

purposes.1245

(4) 'Mill' means one one-thousandth of a United States dollar.1246