Said Code section is further amended in paragraph (3) by adding a new subparagraph to read886

as follows:887

"(B.2) In determining the fair market value of real property, the tax assessor shall not888

include the value of any intangible assets used by a business, wherever located,889

Page 26: 10 SB 346/AP S. B. 346 - 1 - Senate Bill 346 By: Senators Rogers of

10

S. B. 346- 26 -

including patents, trademarks, trade names, customer agreements, and merchandising890

agreements."891

PART VI892

SECTION 6-1.893

Said title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 48-5-311, relating894

to county boards of equalization and appeals of ad valorem taxes, as follows:895

"(f) Arbitration.896

(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'certified appraisal' means an appraisal or897

appraisal report given, signed, and certified as such by a real property appraiser as898

classified by the Georgia Real Estate Commission and the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers899

Board.900

(2) At the option of the taxpayer an appeal shall be submitted to arbitration in accordance901

with this subsection.902

(2) Following an election by the taxpayer under paragraph (1) of this subsection, an903

arbitration appeal shall be effected by the taxpayer's filing a written notice of arbitration904

with the county board of tax assessors. The notice of arbitration shall specifically state905

the grounds for arbitration. The notice shall be filed within 45 days from the date of906

mailing the notice pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306 except that for counties or907

municipal corporations providing for the collection and payment of ad valorem taxes in908

installments the time for filing the notice of appeal shall be 30 days. The county board909

of tax assessors shall certify to the clerk of the superior court the notice of arbitration and910

any other papers specified by the person seeking arbitration including, but not limited to,911

the staff information from the file used by the county board of tax assessors. All papers912

and information certified to the clerk shall become a part of the record on arbitration.913

Within 15 days of the filing of the certification to the clerk of the superior court, the judge914

shall issue an order authorizing the arbitration and appointing a referee.915

(3) The arbitration of the correctness of the decision of the county board of tax assessors916

shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures outlined in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 9917