or 85 percent of the current year's valuation as set by the county board of tax assessors.1039

This amount shall be the basis for a temporary tax bill to be issued. Such tax bill shall1040

be accompanied by a notice to the taxpayer that the bill is a temporary tax bill pending1041

the outcome of the appeal process. Such notice shall also indicate that upon resolution1042

of the appeal, there may be additional taxes due or a refund issued."1043

SECTION 6-2.1044

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5B-1, relating to moratorium on increases1045

in property valuation, by revising subsection (j) as follows:1046

"(j) During the period of time in which this Code section is in effect, the commissioner1047

shall continue to examine and review county tax digests as required under this chapter;1048

provided, however, that, in the event a deficiency in the tax digest of a county is1049

attributable directly to the limitations required by this Code section, no the county board1050

of tax assessors shall not be required to maintain any other valuation other than that1051

required under this Code section. No penalties shall be levied against such county shall be1052

subject to one-fourth mill recovery or $5.00 parcel penalties regarding such deficiency."1053

PART VII1054

SECTION 7-1.1055

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-380, relating to refunds of taxes1056

and license fees by counties and municipalities, as follows:1057

"48-5-380.1058