to the public upon request and upon payment of such reasonable instruction fee as set by783

the commissioner and upon available space as determined by the commissioner.784

(d) The commissioner is authorized to work with any organization or other professionals785

with expertise in providing instruction in property tax administration, property taxation, or786

related matters."787

Page 23: 10 SB 346/AP S. B. 346 - 1 - Senate Bill 346 By: Senators Rogers of

10

S. B. 346- 23 -

SECTION 4-2.788

Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-5-291, relating to qualification and789

training of members of county boards of tax assessors, as follows:790

"48-5-291.791

(a) No individual shall serve as a member of the county board of tax assessors who:792

(1) Is less than 21 years of age;793

(2) Fails to make his or her residence within the county within six months after taking794

the oath of office as a member of the board;795

(3) Does not hold a high school diploma or its equivalent. An individual who has held796

an equivalent responsible position of employment for a period of five years shall not be797

required to meet the high school education requirement provided in this paragraph. The798

commissioner is authorized to specify by regulation the types of employment qualifying799

as equivalent responsible positions of employment under the terms of this paragraph;800

(4) Has not successfully completed 40 hours of training either prior to or within 180 days801

of appointment as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section;802

(5) Has not obtained and maintained a certificate issued by the commissioner; and803

(6) In addition to the training required in paragraph (4) of this Code section, does not804

successfully complete an additional 40 hours of approved appraisal courses as provided805

in subsection (b) of this Code section during each two calendar years of tenure as a806

member of the county board of tax assessors.807

(b) Approved appraisal courses shall be courses of instruction covering the basic principles808

of appraisal and assessing of all classes and types of property including instruction in the809

fundamentals of Georgia law covering the appraisal and assessing of property for ad810

valorem tax purposes as prescribed and designated by the commissioner pursuant to Code811

Section 48-5-13. To ensure that the assessment functions are performed in a professional812

manner by competent assessors, meeting clearly specified professional qualifications, the813

commissioner shall develop, approve, and administer courses of instruction designed to814

qualify applicants or tax assessors under this Code section and to specify qualification815

requirements for certification.