notice thereof to the taxpayer may be accompanied by a simple, nontechnical description151

of the basis for the new assessment. Such notice may also contain a statement of the152

availability of all documents reviewed in making the assessment, the address of all real153

properties utilized as comparable properties, and all factors considered in establishing the154

new assessment.155

(f) The commissioner shall promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary for156

the administration of this Code section."157

PART II158

SECTION 2-1.159

Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-5-311, relating to county boards of160

equalization and appeals of ad valorem tax assessments, by revising subsections (a), (b), (c),161

(d), (e), (g), (h), (j), (l), and (m) and by adding new subsections as follows:162

"(a) Establishment.163

(1) There Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, there is established in each164

county of the state a county board of equalization to consist of three members and three165

alternate members appointed in the manner and for the term set forth in this Code section.166

In those counties having more than 10,000 parcels of real property, the county governing167

authority, by appropriate resolution adopted on or before November 1 of each year, may168

elect to have selected one additional county board of equalization for each 10,000 parcels169

Page 6: 10 SB 346/AP S. B. 346 - 1 - Senate Bill 346 By: Senators Rogers of

10

S. B. 346- 6 -

of real property in the county or for any part of a number of parcels in the county170

exceeding 10,000 parcels.171

(2) Notwithstanding any part of this subsection to the contrary, at any time the governing172

authority of a county makes a request to the grand jury of the county for additional173

alternate members of boards of equalization, the grand jury shall appoint the number of174

alternate members so requested to each board of equalization, such number not to exceed175

a maximum of 21 alternate members for each of the boards. The alternate members of176

the boards shall be duly qualified and authorized to serve on any of the boards of177

equalization of the county. The grand jury of any such county may designate a178

chairperson and two vice chairpersons of each such board of equalization. The179

chairperson and vice chairpersons shall be vested with full administrative authority in180

calling and conducting the business of the board. Any combination of members or181

alternate members of any such board of equalization of the county shall be competent to182

exercise the power and authority of the board. Any person designated as an alternate183

member of any such board of equalization of the county shall be competent to serve in184

such capacity as provided in this Code section upon appointment and taking of oath.185