105 CMR 155.000 applies to long term care facilities subject to licensing under M.G.L. c. 111, § 71, hospice programs licensed under M.G.L. c. 111, §§ 57D or 51, and home health agencies and homemaker agencies. 105 CMR 155.004 through 155.011 are applicable to all individuals working in or employed by a facility, home health agency, homemaker agency or hospice program; 105 CMR 155.013 through 155.015 are applicable only to nurse aides, home health aides and homemakers.

155.003: Definitions

As used in 105 CMR 155.000 the following definitions apply, in addition to those appearing in M.G.L. c. 111, § 72F, unless the context or subject matter clearly requires otherwise:

Abuse: the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, including verbal or mental abuse, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain, or mental anguish, or assault and battery; provided, however, that verbal or mental abuse shall require a knowing and willful act directed at a specific patient or resident. In determining whether or not abuse has occurred, the following standards shall apply: