• Upload
[…] with mutual benefits."

35 See Marriage ofDelaney (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 991,996 (trialcourt found undue influence arose where husband conveyed his separateproperty residence to wife as joint tenant; appellate court affirmed: "whenany interspousal transaction advantages one spouse to the disadvantage of

(continued...)

53

Page 78: 2d Civil No. B179751 SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT · 2019-04-30 · 2d Civil No. B179751 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION EIGHT JANET

Nor does Probate Code section 16004 support Jan's assertion.

(AOB 25.) The reason is simple: Family Code section 721 specifically

defines the mutual fiduciary obligations owed between spouses as "subject

to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in

Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code ...." While

section 721 also refers to other sections of the Probate Code, it

conspicuously does not mention Probate Code section 16004.

Jan's reliance on Bradner v. Vasquez (1954) 43 Ca1.2d 147 (see

AOB 25-26) is similarly misplaced. That case is an attorney-client