• Upload
[…] Matassa, supra, 87 Ca1.App.2d at p. 214.) That's exactly what the trial

court found here.

B. Contrary To Jan's Assertions, The Agreement Is Not

Subject To Invalidation For Lack Of Lawful

Consideration.

Jan argues the Agreement is not supported by lawful consideration.

(AOB 44-53.) She is wrong-for multiple separate reasons.

1. The Agreement needn't be supported by any

consideration.

Marital agreements transmuting property from separate to

community (or vice versa)-such as Jan and Ron accomplished under the

Agreement-need not be supported by any consideration. Family Code

section 850 expressly so declares: "[M]arried persons may by agreement or

transfer, with or without consideration ... : (a) Transmute community

property to separate property of either spouse." (Fam. Code, § 850,

emphasis added.)"