• Upload
[…] Other than setting forth the procedural steps for obtaining judgment

in a dissolution proceeding, the statute nowhere addresses the substantive

requirements for determining an agreement's validity. Rather, the sole

statutory remedy for failing to comply with the disclosure statutes is to

permit the trial court to refuse to enter a property-divisionjudgment until

there is compliance or to vacate such a judgment if already entered without

compliance. That this is so is repeatedly demonstrated by explicit statutory

language. 80

Jan argues that the final disclosure provision, section 2105, applies

"whenever 'the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of

property or support issues'" or determine spousal rights, regardless whether

there is a pending marital dissolution proceeding or contemplated

dissolution judgment. (AOB 75.) This, of course, is squarely refuted by

80 E.g., Fam.