• Upload
[…] Godfrey (1939) 30 Cal.App.2d 370,380-381 [laches barred

putative husband from avoiding agreement to pay wife on the

ground that they weren't legally married, when, "with full

knowledge of the circumstances" surrounding their marriage,

24 ( ••• continued)so far as the facts are known, or ought to be known, to the personaccepting") .

25 See also Lemat Corp. v. American Basketball Assn. (1975) 51Cal.App.3d 267,276-277 (ABA estopped to avoid technically invalidindemnity contract where it had received and retained benefits of thecontract); Evid. Code, § 623 ("Whenever a party has, by his own statementor conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particularthing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising outof such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it").

40

Page 65: 2d Civil No. B179751 SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT · 2019-04-30 · 2d Civil No. B179751 IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION EIGHT JANET

husband "acquiesced in (performing agreement), without

objection, for a period of eight years"].)26