5.6 Avoidance Alternatives and Analysis A feasible and prudent avoidance alternative is one that avoids using any Section 4(f) property and does not cause other severe problems of a magnitude that substantially outweigh the importance of protecting the Section 4(f) property (23 CFR 774.17). In assessing the importance of protecting Section 4(f) properties, it is appropriate to consider the relative value of the resource to the preservation purpose of the statute. The preservation purpose of Section 4(f) is described in 49 U.S.C. § 303(a), which states: “It is the policy of the United States Government that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.”