Section 4(f) applies to all transportation projects that require funding or other approvals by the USDOT. As a USDOT agency, FHWA must comply with Section 4(f) and its implementing regulations at 23 CFR 774. The Draft Section 4(f) Evaluation (Appendix F) in this Draft Environmental Impact Statement (DEIS) follows established USDOT regulations at 23 CFR 774, FHWA’s 2012 Section 4(f) Policy Paper, and 23 U.S.C. 138 and 39 U.S.C. 303. Regulations at 23 CFR 774.17 define a Section 4(f) property as “publicly-owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, state, or local significance, or land of an historic site of national, state, or local significance.” 23 CFR 774.17 further defines “Historic site” to include any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP).