A Roadmap for Foreign Official Immunity Cases in U.S. Courts
[…] H.R. REP. NO. 94-1487, at 13, 32 (1978), as reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6604, 6612, 6631. 272. 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b). Courts have held that due process limits on personal jurisdiction do not apply to foreign states or to state-owned corporations that are agents of foreign states, see Frontera Res. Azer. Corp. v. State Oil Co. of the Azer. Republic, 582 F.3d 393, 399–400 (2d Cir. 2009), but that such limits do apply to state-owned corporations that operate independently, see GSS Grp. Ltd. v. Nat’l Port Auth., 680 F.3d 805, 817 (D.C. Cir. 2012). 273. 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a). 274. Id. § 1608(b). 275. See id. § 1251(b)(1) (giving the U.S. Supreme Court original, but not exclusive, jurisdiction over actions “to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties”); id. § 1351 (giving district courts jurisdiction, exclusive of state courts, over consuls and members of a mission (including ambassadors) or their families). 276. See, e.g., Republic of Sudan v. Harrison, 139 S. Ct. 1048, 1062 (2019); Transaero, Inc. v.