4. Increasing the Availability of Judicial Review

A final theme is the desire to make judicial review of agency ac-tion more easily available. Perhaps out of unease about making rec-ommendations directly to the courts, the Conference did not take onthe most obvious barrier to review, namely, restrictive standing rules,which were in flux at the time.72 But it did address three more techni-cal barriers.

First, Recommendation 68-773 urged Congress to eliminate thegenerally applicable amount-in-controversy requirement, then

67 5 U.S.C. § 553(a)(2) (2012).68 ACUS Recommendation 69-8, 1 C.F.R. § 305.69-8, at 62.69 See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 501(d) (2012) (“The provisions of section 553 of title 5 shall apply,

without regard to subsection (a)(2) of that section, to matters relating to loans, grants, or bene-fits under a law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs].”).

70 See, e.g., Public Participation in Rulemaking, 36 Fed.