REV 10/13 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW HANDBOOK 2014
[…] Simply providing goods or services under a contract with a governmental body does not

350 Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-581 (1990). 351 Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-452 (1986); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-342 (1982); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-572

(1990); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-555 (1990). 352 Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-563 (1990); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-555 (1990); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE

§ 552.227. 353 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.003(1). 354 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.003(1); see TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.003(5) (“‘Public funds’ means funds of the

state or of a governmental subdivision of the state.”). 355 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.003(1)(A)(xii). 356 Kneeland v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 850 F.2d 224, 228 (5th Cir. 1988); Tex. Ass’n of Appraisal

Dists., Inc., v. Hart, 382 S.W.3d 587, 593 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, no pet.). 357 Tex.