Post,

at 2; see also post, at 8, 21.

7/28/2019 Adoptive Parents v. Baby Girl

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/adoptive-parents-v-baby-girl 18/62

  15Cite as: 570 U. S. ____ (2013)

Opinion of the Court

Court suggested that if it had terminated Biological Fa-

ther’s rights, then §1915(a)’s preferences for the adoptive

placement of an Indian child would have been applicable.

398 S. C., at 655–657, 731 S. E. 2d, at 566–567. In so

doing, however, the court failed to recognize a critical lim-

itation on the scope of §1915(a).

Section 1915(a) provides that “[i]n any adoptive place-

ment of an Indian child under State law, a preference

shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary,

to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended

family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or

(3) other Indian families.” Contrary to the South CarolinaSupreme Court’s suggestion, §1915(a)’s preferences are

inapplicable in cases where no alternative party has for-