A 

Better to start at the beginning and consider the opera

tion of the statute as a whole. Cf. ante, at 13 (“[S]tatutoryconstruction ‘is a holistic endeavor[,]’ and . . . ‘[a] provision

that may seem ambiguous in isolation is often clarified by

the remainder of the statutory scheme’ ” (quoting United

Sav. Assn. of Tex. v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Associates,

Ltd., 484 U. S. 365, 371 (1988))).

ICWA commences with express findings. Congress rec

ognized that “there is no resource that is more vital to

the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than

their children,” 25 U. S. C. §1901(3), and it found that this

resource was threatened. State authorities insufficiently

sensitive to “the essential tribal relations of Indian people

and the cultural and social standards prevailing in Indian

communities and families” were breaking up Indian fami

lies and moving Indian children to non-Indian homes and

institutions. See §§1901(4)–(5). As §1901(4) makes clear,

and as this Court recognized in Mississippi Band of 

Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U. S. 30, 33 (1989),