parents.6

Our reading of §1912(f ) comports with the statutory text

demonstrating that the primary mischief the ICWA was

designed to counteract was the unwarranted removal of 

Indian children from Indian families due to the cultural

insensitivity and biases of social workers and state courts.

The statutory text expressly highlights the primary prob-

lem that the statute was intended to solve: “an alarmingly

high percentage of Indian families [were being] broken up

by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children fromthem by nontribal public and private agencies.” §1901(4)

(emphasis added); see also §1902 (explaining that the

ICWA establishes “minimum Federal standards for the

removal of Indian children from their families” (emphasis

added)); Holyfield, 490 U. S., at 32–34. And if the legisla-

tive history of the ICWA is thought to be relevant, it fur-

 —————— 

6 The dissent criticizes us for allegedly concluding that a biological

father qualifies for “substantive” statutory protections “only when [he]