sistent with the “primary” purpose of the Act, which in the

majority’s view was to prevent the dissolution of “intact”

Indian families.  Ante, at 9–10. We may not, however, give

effect only to congressional goals we designate “primary”

while casting aside others classed as “secondary”; we mustapply the entire statute Congress has written. While there

are indications that central among Congress’ concerns

in enacting ICWA was the removal of Indian children

from homes in which Indian parents or other guardians

had custody of them, see, e.g., §§1901(4), 1902, Con-

gress also recognized that “there is no resource that is

more vital to the continued existence and integrity of 

Indian tribes than their children,” §1901(3). As we ob

served in Holyfield, ICWA protects not only Indian par

ents’ interests but also those of Indian tribes. See 490

U. S., at 34, 52. A tribe’s interest in its next generation of citizens is adversely affected by the placement of Indian