— A 15%-or-greater voting equity investor, where one or more employees or directors of the investor serves as a senior management official of the investee company or its subsidiary.

Because the proposal’s interlocks presumption would cover only “senior” management officials,40 it would relax the existing interlocks presumption in Regulation Y, which applies in the case of any “management official” interlock between a 5%-or-greater voting equity investor and an investee company.

CEO interlock. The proposal would establish a specific presumption of control for an interlock

39 See 12 C.F.R. § 225.31(d)(2)(iii). 40 The proposal defines a “senior management official” as “any person who participates or has the authority to participate (other than in the capacity as a director) in major policymaking functions of the company.”

Page 22: ALERT MEMORANDUM The Federal Reserve’s “Control” Proposal › - › media › files › alert-memos... · 2019-05-15 · The Federal Reserve’s “Control” Proposal: Implications

A L E R T M E M O R A N D U M

22