Alimony-30

Table 7: IV-D Spousal Support

Family Support Magistrate Division

§ 46b-231(b)

Definitions: (6) “Family Support Magistrate Division” means a division of the

Superior Court created by this section for the purpose of establishing and enforcing child and spousal support in IV-D cases and in cases brought pursuant to sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive, utilizing quasi-judicial proceedings;

(7) “Family support magistrate” means a person, appointed as provided in subsection (f) of this section to establish and enforce child and spousal support orders;

§ 46b-215(a) (3)

[Procedures] “. . . . Proceedings to obtain orders of support under this section shall be commenced by the service on the liable person or persons of a verified petition, with summons and order. . . .”

§ 46b-231(m) To update entire statute, see the 2018 Supplement and Public Act 18-75.

Magistrates' powers and duties. Magistrates' powers and duties. The Chief Family Support Magistrate and the family support magistrates shall have the powers and duties enumerated in this subsection.