Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald, 169 Conn. 147, 151, 362

A.2d 889 (1975). “The purpose of alimony pendente lite is to provide support to

a spouse who the court determines requires financial assistance pending the dissolution litigation and the ultimate determination of whether that spouse is entitled to an award of permanent alimony.” Weinstein v. Weinstein, 18 Conn. App. 622, 639-640, 561 A.2d 443 (1989).

“There is no absolute right to alimony.” Weinstein v. Weinstein, 18 Conn. App. 622, 637, 561 A.2d 443 (1989).

STATUTES: Conn. Gen. Stat. (2017)

§ 46b-82. Factors used in determining an alimony award § 46b-83(a). Alimony pendente lite.

PUBLIC ACT HISTORY:

2005 Conn. Acts 258 § 5(b). “In any proceeding brought under section 46b-45, 46b-56, as amended by this act, or 46b-61 involving a minor child, if one of the parents residing in the family home leaves such home voluntarily and not subject to court order, and if the court finds that the voluntary leaving of the family home by such parent served the best interests of the child, the court may consider such voluntary leaving as a factor when making or modifying any order pursuant to section 46b-56, as amended by this act.” Effective October 1, 2005.

2003 Conn. Acts 202 § 23 (Reg. Sess.).