More recently, the U.S. Supreme Court has elaborated upon the standing doctrine in the fi eld of environmental law and heightened the three requirements. See Sierra Club v. Morton, 405 U.S. 727 (1972); Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife; 504 U.S. 555 (1992); and Mass. v. EPA, 549 U.S. 497 (2007).

25. See, e.g., Wetherell v. Douglas Cnty., No. 2010-053, 2010 WL 3925435 (Or. LUBA Sept. 16, 2010), where LUBA was unable to use its customary legal citation method due to the number of cases the individual petitioner had fi led against the re-spondent county.

26. Under section 36.110(5), “mediation means a process in which a mediator assists and facilitates two or more parties to a controversy in reaching a mutually acceptable resolution of the controversy and includes all contacts between a mediator and any party or agent of a party, until such time as a resolution is agreed to by the parties or the mediation process is terminated.” See also supra note 2 (citing general defi nitions for mediation).

27. Under section 36.110(1), “arbitration means any arbitration whether or not ad-ministered by a permanent arbitral institution.”