Amicus Brief - Intellectual Property Owners Association
[…] These early cases also make it clear that a patent claiming the use of a machine to perform a new and useful task does not necessarily require that the machine itself be novel or specifi cally designed for that purpose. See Cochrane v. Deener, 94 U.S. 780, 788 (1876) (“The machinery pointed out as suitable to perform the process may or may not be new or patentable; whilst the process itself may be altogether new, and produce an entirely new result.”). Indeed, section 100(b) of the Patent Act

9

specifically defines the term patentable “process” to include “a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material.” 35 U.S.C § 100(b) (emphasis added).