• Upload
[…] Tax-Free Trust, 136 S.Ct. 1938 (2016). In connection with ongoing financial difficulties, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico enacted the Puerto Rico Public Corporation Debt Enforcement and Recovery Act (the “Act”), calculated to allow Puerto Rico’s public utilities to restructure their debt. Parts of the Act were similar to Chapters 9 and 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. Investment funds and bondholders challenged the Act, claiming it was pre-empted by the Bankruptcy Code. The District Court enjoined enforcement, the First Circuit agreed, and the Supreme Court affirmed, concluding that 11 U.S.C. § 903(1) pre-empts the Act. Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code, which deals with adjustment of debtors of a municipality, provides, inter alia, that the Chapter “does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality . . . but (1) a State law prescribing a method of compensation of indebtedness of such a municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such compensation.” 11 U.S.C. § 903(1).