• Upload
[…] United States v. NavajoNation, 537 U.S. 488 (2003).

13

Case 2:15-cv-00043-SWS Document 130 Filed 09/30/15 Page 13 of 54Appellate Case: 15-8126 Document: 01019590253 Date Filed: 03/21/2016 Page: 92

Inj. at 11) (ECF No. 68). Historically, however, BLM's only regulation addressing

hydraulic fracturing worked to prevent any additional surface disturbance and impose

reporting requirements and did not regulate the fracturing process itself.'̂ See 43 C.F.R.

§ 3162.3-2(b) ("Unless additional surface disturbance is involved . . . prior approval is

not required for routine fracturing or acidizing jobs ...; however, a subsequent report on

these operations must be filed . . . ."). This requirement makes sense because the MLA

expressly authorizes regulation of "all surface-dxstmhing activities ... in the interest of

conservation of surface resources." 30 U.S.C. § 226(g) (emphasis added). The BLM