• Upload
[…] resources, including groundwater, for nearly a century. See 1920 I.D. Lexis 47, at *2-6

(§§ 1-13) (June 4, 1920); 30 C.F.R. Pt. 221 (1938 & 1982); 43 C.F.R. Pt. 3160 (1983 &

2014). BLM’s preexisting regulations require operators to “conduct operations in a

5 Before BLM, the U.S. Geological Survey and then the Minerals Management Service regulated oil and gas operations on federal and Indian lands.

Appellate Case: 15-8126 Document: 01019590253 Date Filed: 03/21/2016 Page: 22

5

manner which protects the mineral resources, other natural resources, and

environmental quality.” 43 C.F.R. § 3162.5-1(a) (2014). Operators must “exercise

due care and diligence to assure that leasehold operations do not result in undue

damage to surface or subsurface resources.” Id. § 3162.5-1(b). And operators must

“isolate” and “protect” usable water from contamination. Id. § 3162.5-2(d).

BLM also has promulgated binding Onshore Oil and Gas Orders via notice-

and-comment procedures. See id. § 3164.1(b). The orders contain well-casing and