• Upload
[…] Id. § 3160.0-5.

The 1,000 ppm standard for "fresh water" is double the secondary maximum contaminant

level the EPA has designated for TDS in drinking water (500 ppm). See DOI AR

0056230. The Industry Petitioners' comments on the proposed rule noted that a TDS

concentration of 2,000 ppm is the highest recommended for irrigation and livestock

consumption and cited authorities emphasizing that water with 10,000 ppm or more may

cause brain damage or death in livestock. See DOI AR 0056230-31.

Gone from the Fracking Rule is any reference to fresh water. The final rule

amends § 3162.5-2(d), revising the first sentence of the subsection to require the operator

to "isolate all usable water and other mineral-bearing formations and protect them from

contamination." The final rule defines "usable water" as "[g]enerally those waters

containing up to 10,000 parts per million (ppm) of total dissolved solids." 43 C.F.R. §

3160.0-5. The BLM states the reason for this modification to the previous rule is to