• Upload
[…] §§ 211.4, 212.4, 225.4.

The Federal Land Policy and Management Act (“FLPMA”), 43 U.S.C. §§ 1701-

1787, further instructs BLM to “regulate, through easements, permits, leases, licenses,

published rules, or other instruments … the use, occupancy, and development of the

public lands.” Id. § 1732(b); see also id. § 1740 (granting authority to “promulgate rules

and regulations to carry out the purposes of this Act and of other laws applicable to

the public lands”). BLM does so “under principles of multiple use,” id. § 1732(a), a

“deceptively simple term that describes the enormously complicated task of striking a

balance among the many competing uses to which land can be put.” Norton v.

SUWA, 542 U.S. 55, 58 (2004). FLPMA also requires BLM to, “by regulation or

otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of

the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b).

Under those authorities, BLM and its predecessor agencies5 have regulated oil

and gas operations on federal and Indian lands to protect surface and subsurface

resources, including groundwater, for nearly a century. See 1920 I.D. Lexis 47, at *2-6