Appellee Brief
[…] usual one and has been defined as the wear which property

undergoes when the tenant does nothing more than to come and to

and perform the acts usually incident to an ordinary way of life.

Stated otherwise ordinary wear and tear is the depreciation which

occurs when the tenant does nothing inconsistent with the usual use

and omits no acts which it is usual for a tenant to perform.

Tirrell v. Osborn 55 A.2d 727 at ¶ 17 (D.C. App 1947) citing Taylor v.

Page 64: Appellee Brief

64

Campbell, 123 App.Div. 698, 108 N.Y.S. 399, 401; see also Haw. Rev. Stat.

Ann. §521-8 (2010) (“’Normal wear and tear’ means deterioration or

depreciation in value by ordinary and reasonable use …”); Colo. Rev. Stat .

Ann. § 38-12-102(1) & ME. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 6031(1) (“’Normal wear

and tear’ means that deterioration which occurs, based upon the use for which

the rental unit is intended, without negligence, carelessness, accident, or

abuse…”).