Appellee Brief
[…] tenant and not more than three months’ periodic rent and

reasonable attorney fees.

Iowa Code §562A.11.

Section 562A.11(1) states that a rental agreement “shall not provide.”

Provide is defined as “to have as a condition : stipulate <the contract provides

that certain deadlines will be met>”2 The focus here is clearly on the lease itself.

Section 562A.11(1) requires that the lease itself not contain prohibited

2http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/provide

Page 17: Appellee Brief

17

provisions. Similarly §562A.9 states, “The landlord and tenant may include in

a rental agreement, terms and conditions not prohibited by this chapter or

other rule of law….” Iowa Code §562A.9(1). Conversely, under §562A.9(1) a

lease may not include terms and conditions prohibited by Chapter 562A. This

section again focuses on the lease itself and specifically speaks in terms of

inclusion of lease provisions.