Appellee Brief
[…] the tenant’s holdover is willful and not in good faith the landlord, in

addition, may recover the actual damages sustained by the landlord and reasonable attorney fees.

Iowa Code §562A.34(4). Here damages refers to actual damages. The reverse

example is provided by §562A.32 cited in D.R. Mobile Homes, which provides,

If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord may have a claim

for possession and for rent and a separate claim for actual damages for breach of the rental agreement and reasonable attorney fees as

provided in section 562A.27.

15§§562A.11, 562A.12, 562A.22, 562A.26 & 562A.36 16§§562A.29, 562A.32, 562A.34.

Page 46: Appellee Brief

46

Iowa Code §562A.32. Iowa Code §562A.27(1) provides, “If the breach is

remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise and the tenant

adequately remedies the breach prior to the date specified in the notice, the

rental agreement shall not terminate.”

Iowa Code §562A.27(3) provides,

Except as provided in this chapter, the landlord may recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for noncompliance by the tenant with

the rental agreement or section 562A.17 unless the tenant