Appellee Brief
[…] proof of liquidated damage penalties and actual damages onto tenants. The

Supreme Court held in Gordon v. Pfab, 246 N.W.2d 283, 288 (Iowa 1976),

Page 50: Appellee Brief

50

A party who contends that a liquidation clause is in reality a penalty

has the burden to plead that fact and prove the actual damages in the

trial court.

Gordon v. Pfab, 246 N.W.2d at 288; cited in Brief of Appellant, page 36. This

requirement of proof of actual damages by a party seeking to show that a

liquidated damage clause is a penalty conflicts with §562A.12(3), “In an action

concerning the rental deposit, the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the

evidence, the reason for withholding all or any portion of the rental deposit

shall be on the landlord.” Iowa Code §562A.12(3)(c). This burden is even more

difficult for tenants because it is the landlord, not the tenant, that will have

done the repairs, maintenance or other work and will have evidence of the

actual costs. By placing a liquidated damages provision in a lease a landlord is