Appellee Brief
[…] contractually define what constitutes "other damages" under statute).

18Indiana has not adopted the URLTA. Indiana Code Title 32 Article 7;

http://www.uniformlaws.org/Act.aspx?title=Residential%20Landlord%20and%

20Tenant%20Act%201972

Page 62: Appellee Brief

62

Castillo-Cullather v. Pollack, 685 N.E.2d 478 at ¶ 43.

Mr. Gaffey’s argument would reduce the IURLTA to a set of optional

guidelines that could be redefined, altered or waived by inserting a clause in his

standard lease. Section 562A.11 specifically prohibits exactly what Mr. Gaffey

proposes, “A rental agreement shall not provide that the tenant or landlord:

[a]grees to waive or to forego rights or remedies under this chapter…” Iowa

Code §562A.11(1)(a). Other courts have rejected attempts by landlords to

contractually trump the requirements of landlord tenant statutes,

N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 is part of a statutory scheme calculated to protect

lessees from overreaching landlords. Watson v.