Appellee Brief
[…] plaintiff's statutory rights under N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1.

Watson v. United Real Estate, 131 N.J. Super. 579, 581-2 (N.J. Super. 1974);

see also Rand v. Washington, no. 7822, 1983 WL 2448 (Oh. App. 1983) (lease

may not contain provisions contrary to landlord tenant statute).

Mr. Gaffey argues that all his automatic carpet cleaning clauses do

Page 63: Appellee Brief

63

require is tenants to return the unit in the same state in which they received it.

Brief of Appellant, page 20. This argument deprives tenants of what they are

paying for with their rent: normal use of the premises. Section 562A.12 allows

a landlord to make deductions from a tenant’s security deposit, “To restore the

dwelling unit to its condition at the commencement of the tenancy, ordinary

wear and tear excepted.” Iowa Code §562A.12(3)(b). Therefore even if a tenant

received a professionally cleaned carpet, they need not restore it to a

professionally cleaned level, so long as they only subject it to ordinary wear and

tear.

This is because ordinary wear and tear is the deterioration which results