Appellee Brief
[…] also Summers v. Crestview Apartments, 236 P.3d 586, 593 (Mont.

2010)

Staley at 14-16.

Landlords have argued that based on Staley, tenants will use the courts to

recover punitive damages simply because a prohibited clause is found in their

lease. This position either misunderstands or consciously misstates the holding

in Staley and the statutory framework established in §562A.11. A tenant may

not recover damages simply because a lease contains a prohibited provision,

Accordingly, we hold a landlord’s inclusion of a provision prohibited

in Iowa Code section 562A.11(1) (“shall not provide”), even without

enforcement, can be a “use” under Iowa Code section 562A.11(2):

“If a landlord willfully uses a rental agreement containing provisions

known by the landlord to be prohibited . . . . ” See Unif. Residential

Landlord & Tenant Act § 1.403 cmt. When read together, these

subsections make a landlord liable for the inclusion of prohibited

provisions in a rental agreement, even without enforcement, if the

landlord’s inclusion was willful and knowing. See Iowa Code §