Click here to load reader
[…] Only after the

MAC or the national COBA contractor makes its determination as to payment for such claims

are the claims forwarded to the Medicaid agency. For “clean” crossover claims, for purposes of

determining compliance with the prompt pay standards, the date of receipt by the Medicaid

agency should be only when the Medicaid agency receives the claim(s) from the MAC or the

national Medicare COBA contractor, as distinct from when such entities received the claim from

the practitioner.

Finally, under Medicaid regulations at 42 CFR 447.45(d)(4)(ii), “if a claim for payment under

Medicare has been filed in a timely manner, the agency may pay a Medicaid claim relating to the

same services within 6 months after the agency or the provider receives notice of the disposition

of the Medicare claim.” In effect, such crossover claims should not be counted/considered in

determining compliance with the 30-day and 90-day prompt pay standards for the purposes of

the availability of the increased FMAP under the ARRA prompt pay provisions, since claims