Click here to load reader
[…] reporting requirements for a State for periods “in which there are exigent circumstances,

including natural disasters, that prevent the timely processing of claims or the submission of such

a report.” The ARRA statute does not provide any further definition of the term “exigent

circumstances,” and only refers to natural disasters as an example.

Furthermore, the prompt pay regulatory requirements which implement section 1902(a)(37) of

the Act also contain provisions related to waiving such requirements. In particular, 42 CFR

447.45(e) permits the CMS Administrator to waive the 30- and 90-day timely processing

standards if it is determined that a State “has shown good faith in trying to meet” such standards.

This citation indicates that “the Administrator will consider whether the agency has received an

unusually high volume of claims which are not clean claims, and whether the agency is making

diligent efforts to implement an automated claims processing and information retrieval system.”

Under the regulation, a written plan of correction would also be required.

Any waivers of the ARRA prompt pay provisions under ARRA will be considered on a case-by-

case basis in accordance with the indicated applicable statute and regulation and the particular

facts for each State.