Click here to load reader
[…] Page 15 – Appendix – Prompt Pay Implementation Guidance

provision in a separate communication for purposes of identifying expenditures for claims

received on days of non-compliance with the prompt pay provision for which the increased

FMAP is not available.

M. Application of “12-Month” Regulatory Requirement Under ARRA Prompt Pay

Provisions.

For purposes of the application of the prompt pay provisions under section 5001(f)(2) of ARRA,

the regulatory requirement at 42 CFR 447.45(d)(4) does not apply. Under Medicaid regulations

at 42 CFR 447.45(d)(4) the “agency must pay all other claims within 12 months of the date of

receipt” with certain exceptions. Although States must still comply with this regulatory

provision, for example, to ensure that “non-clean” claims must still be processed by the State,

within 12 months from the date of receipt (subject to the exceptions indicated in the regulation),