Gen. Elec. Co., 585 F. Supp. 1097, 1104 (E.D. Pa. 1984), amended by 588 F. Supp. 1280 (E.D. Pa. 1984).

482 WAYNE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 60:469

Let’s consider some of the aesthetic defects in § 2-207.

A. Lack of Clarity and Proportion in § 2-207’s “Definite Expression of Acceptance”

Section 2-207(1) reads, “A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon . . . .”79 Section 2-207 rejects the Mirror Image Rule.80 No longer will a contract be prevented from forming because of different or additional terms in the acceptance. Instead, what is required is a “definite expression of acceptance.”81

But what is a definite expression of acceptance?