Who made the acceptance? Whose terms control? We cannot see the offer or the acceptance clearly. Perhaps it leads to disproportion in certain agreements, as when an acceptance contains varying terms and is transformed into a rejection or counteroffer, the offeror performs having failed to read the counteroffer, and is later surprised to find that he is stuck with the varying terms in the “acceptance.” Or perhaps the alleged defects in traditional offer and acceptance have been overstated and are difficult to improve upon.

IV. UGLINESS IN U.C.C. § 2-207

To rescue us from offer and acceptance’s lack of internal richness, the Uniform Commercial Code provides us §§ 2-204 and 2-207. Section 2-204 notes that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement . . . . An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.”74 Section 2-204 eliminates any notion that we need to precisely determine who offered and who accepted, especially in a chronological sense. All we really need to know is that the parties agreed.

And yet an important question remains: what are the terms of such a contract?