Aggravating circumstances include murder committed during thecommission of certain serious crimes such as kidnapping and rape,murder of a police officer, and murder by a defendant with a previousmurder conviction.' 4 Statutory mitigating circumstances include lackof a prior conviction for a violent crime, impaired mental capacity,

10 See S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-20(B) (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1997).11 See id. ("[Ijf a statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant must be

sentenced to either death or life imprisonment.").12 See id.13 See id. § 16-3-20(C).14 See id. The full text of the statute outlines the following circumstances that South

Carolina law denominates as "aggravating":(1) The murder was committed while in the commission of [specified)