CAI - Illinois Presents Financial and Legislative Updates for Property Managers Presenters: David Sugar Lara Anderson
[…] Category #5 – Current Insurance Category #5 – Current Insurance PoliciesPolicies

ICPA - §19(a)(5)

CICAA - §1-30(i) – No examination of insurance policies

Page 41: CAI - Illinois Presents Financial and Legislative Updates for Property Managers Presenters: David Sugar Lara Anderson

Category #6 – Current contracts Category #6 – Current contracts and leasesand leases

“Proper purpose” required for condo owners under ICPA §19(e)

Proper purpose not required for non-condo HOA owners under CICAA §1-30(i)(1)(ii)

ICPA - §19(a)(6) CICAA - §1-30(i)(1)(ii)

Page 42: CAI - Illinois Presents Financial and Legislative Updates for Property Managers Presenters: David Sugar Lara Anderson

Category #7 – Owner List Category #7 – Owner List

“A current listing of the names, addresses, and weighted vote of all members entitled to vote”

Proper purpose required - ICPA §19(e)No phone numbers Email addresses?

ICPA - §19(a)(7) CICAA – No right to examine owner list

Page 43: CAI - Illinois Presents Financial and Legislative Updates for Property Managers Presenters: David Sugar Lara Anderson