Embed Size (px)
[…] direct democracy: the future electorate and judicial review. Those features could be
improved if the initiative process itself could accept some changes (like our quorum
proposal above).
Because even a meritorious proposal to change the electorate’s direct democracy tools is
so unlikely to succeed, we analyze the adequacy of the existing checks on the electorate.
There are several checks on the electorate’s legislative power, including some
constitutional limitations:
The only express constitutional limitations on the electorate’s exercise of the
statewide initiative power are those in sections 8 and 12 of article II. Section 8,
subdivision (d) of article II bars initiative measures “embracing more than one
subject,” and section 12 of that article bars constitutional amendments and
statutes which “name[] any individual to hold any office, or name[] any private
corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty ....”186
The electorate can check itself: a future electorate can always correct or undo the errors
of a past electorate. And the judiciary is an effective brake on the excesses of popular
sovereignty, as it is with the other state political actors. We conclude that these checks