AIDS patients). Of course, discriminatory state governmental actions are not limited to the electorate. See BALDASSARE &

KATZ, supra note 5, at 22; Lustig, supra note 99, at 9 (noting that some 1849 delegates wanted California to be a “white man’s

republic,” that the state denied Native Americans, blacks, and Chinese the right to vote, testify, or serve on a jury, and that

California did not ratify the Fifteenth Amendment until 1962).

249

CAL. CONST. art. I, § 7(a) (providing that “[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law

or denied equal protection of the laws.”).

250

In re Marriage Cases, 183 P.3d 384 (Cal. 2008).

251

Proposition 8, “Eliminates Right of Same-Sex Couples to Marry” Initiative (Cal. 2008),

https://repository.uchastings.edu/ca_ballot_props/1288, invalidated by Hollingsworth v. Perry, 570 U.S. 693, 693 (2013)