Embed Size (px)
[…] Brown, 889 P.2d 557, 561 n.3 (Cal. 1995). The initiative is not a right granted to the electorate, it is a power reserved by them.
Associated Home Builders of the Greater Eastbay, Inc. v. City of Livermore, 557 P.2d 473, 477 (Cal. 1976).
48
CAIN & NOLL, supra note 5, at 279 (explaining the distinctions between the people’s political power and the electorate’s
initiative power); see also Carrillo et al., supra note 13, at 743-47; Manheim & Howard, supra note 2, at 1194-96.
49
CAL. CONST. art. II, § 10(c) (“The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes
effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without the electors’
CALIFORNIA CONSTITUTIONAL LAW: DIRECT DEMOCRACY, 92 S. Cal. L. Rev. 557
approval.”); see also Sutro, supra note 26, at 949. The Governor’s veto power applies only to bills passed by the Legislature.
CAL. CONST. art. IV, § 10(a).
50
See infra Table 6 (all amendments by type).
51