Embed Size (px)
[…] Reporting of AIDS (Cal. 1986), https://repository.uchastings.edu/ca_ballot_props/969 (rejected initiative permitting quarantine of
AIDS patients). Of course, discriminatory state governmental actions are not limited to the electorate. See BALDASSARE &
KATZ, supra note 5, at 22; Lustig, supra note 99, at 9 (noting that some 1849 delegates wanted California to be a “white man’s
republic,” that the state denied Native Americans, blacks, and Chinese the right to vote, testify, or serve on a jury, and that
California did not ratify the Fifteenth Amendment until 1962).
249
CAL. CONST. art. I, § 7(a) (providing that “[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law
or denied equal protection of the laws.”).
250
In re Marriage Cases, 183 P.3d 384 (Cal. 2008).
251
Proposition 8, “Eliminates Right of Same-Sex Couples to Marry” Initiative (Cal. 2008),
https://repository.uchastings.edu/ca_ballot_props/1288, invalidated by Hollingsworth v. Perry, 570 U.S. 693, 693 (2013)