• Upload
[…] powers rather than a dual system of futile duplication of two

authorities over the same subject matter").

In the FPA, Congress declared:

Federal regulation of matters relating to generation to the extent provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter and of that part of such business which consists of the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and the sale of such energy at wholesale in interstate commerce is necessary in the public interest, such Federal regulation, however, to extend only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States

16 U.S.C. § 824(a).

In line with this dual federal/state regulatory regime,

pursuant to the FPA, FERC has jurisdiction over "the

transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and . . .

the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate

commerce,"43 but not over "any other sale of electric energy."

Id. § 824(b)(1). Additionally, the FPA grants FERC jurisdiction

over all facilities for the transmission and wholesale sales of

electric energy in interstate commerce, but not "over facilities

used for the generation of electric energy." Id. § 824(b)(1).

43 The "'sale of electric energy at wholesale' . . . means a sale of electric energy to any person for resale." 16 U.S.C. § 824(d).

Case 1:12-cv-01286-MJG Document 177 Filed 09/30/13 Page 77 of 149

Page 78: Case 1:12-cv-01286-MJG Document 177 Filed 09/30/13 Page 1 of … · 2013-09-30 · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND PPL ENERGYPLUS, LLC, et al. * Plaintiffs

78