• Upload
[…] Case 1:12-cv-01286-MJG Document 177 Filed 09/30/13 Page 7 of 149

Page 8: Case 1:12-cv-01286-MJG Document 177 Filed 09/30/13 Page 1 of … · 2013-09-30 · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND PPL ENERGYPLUS, LLC, et al. * Plaintiffs

8

As to the physical facilities that generate electric

energy, the FPA gave FERC jurisdiction "over all facilities for

[the] transmission or sale of electric energy" in interstate

commerce. Id. § 824(b)(1). But, "except as specifically

provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter,"

FERC has no jurisdiction "over facilities used for the

generation of electric energy or over facilities used in local

distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in

intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of

electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter." Id.

The witnesses generally agreed that FERC has no authority

or power to order directly the siting, building, or construction

of a generation facility generally or in any particular location

within a state. Tr. Mar. 5 (PM) at 82:4-21 (Nazarian); Tr. Mar.