• Upload
[…] Me. Pub. Utils.

Comm'n v. F.E.R.C., 454 F.3d 278, 280 (D.C. Cir. 2006); 18

C.F.R. § 35.34(a). FERC's stated purpose entailed "promoting

efficiency and reliability in the operation and planning of the

Case 1:12-cv-01286-MJG Document 177 Filed 09/30/13 Page 15 of 149

Page 16: Case 1:12-cv-01286-MJG Document 177 Filed 09/30/13 Page 1 of … · 2013-09-30 · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF MARYLAND PPL ENERGYPLUS, LLC, et al. * Plaintiffs

16

electric transmission grid and ensuring non-discrimination in

the provision of electric transmission services." 18 C.F.R. §

35.34(a). FERC defined the required functions of any formed RTO

as including, inter alia: (1) "employ[ing] a transmission

pricing system that will promote efficient use and expansion of

transmission and generation facilities" and (2) "ensur[ing] the

development and operation of market mechanisms to manage

transmission congestion." Id. § 35.34(k)(1)-(2). An RTO

"manage[s] all the accounting for the energy that's put in and

taken out" of the transmission system it oversees, "operate[s]

all the different pricing and biding mechanisms that fall under

those wholesale market structures," and operates and plans the