Click here to load reader
[…] institution permits access to information in violation of paragraph (2)(A), or fails

to destroy information in violation of paragraph (1)(F), the educational agency or

institution shall be prohibited from permitting access to information from

education records to that third party for a period of not less than five years.”

Page 7: CASE: Opperwall #2 AMERICAN ARBITRATION ... Opperwall #2 AMERICAN ARBITRATION ASSOCIATION VOLUNTARY LABOR ARBITRATION In the matter of the arbitration between: AAA Case No. 54 390

7

Regulations have been adopted concerning FERPA, which can be found at 34 CFR 99. The

regulations basically track the provisions of the Act itself, on the key points which are at issue

here. Section 99.3 of the regulations defines the term “education records” to exclude the

following employment-related records:

“(3)(i) Records relating to an individual who is employed by an educational

agency or institution, that:

(A) Are made and maintained in the normal course of business;

(B) Relate exclusively to the individual in that individual’s capacity as an

employee; and

(C) Are not available for use for any other purpose.”

Section 99.33 of the regulations includes the following limitation on redisclosure of information:

“(a)(1) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally

identifiable information from an education record only on the condition that the