Click here to load reader
[…] regulations basically track the provisions of the Act itself, on the key points which are at issue

here. Section 99.3 of the regulations defines the term “education records” to exclude the

following employment-related records:

“(3)(i) Records relating to an individual who is employed by an educational

agency or institution, that:

(A) Are made and maintained in the normal course of business;

(B) Relate exclusively to the individual in that individual’s capacity as an

employee; and

(C) Are not available for use for any other purpose.”

Section 99.33 of the regulations includes the following limitation on redisclosure of information:

“(a)(1) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally

identifiable information from an education record only on the condition that the

party to whom the information is disclosed will not disclose the information to

any other party without the prior consent of the parent or eligible student.

(2) The officers, employees, and agents of a party that receives

information under paragraph (a)(1) of this section may use the information, but

only for the purposes for which the disclosure was made.”

Neither the act itself nor the regulations specifically address the precise question in this

case, whether transcripts of an employee which were obtained from another institution remain

subject to the prohibition against redisclosure without consent. In essence, the Association