duongkhanh
[…] William C. Clark, 733 F2.d 605 (1984)
11
Post-lease
4. Categorical Exclusion Reviews (CERs) for BP‗s Initial and Revised Exploration
Plans and amendments for the Macondo well.
12
CHAPTER III - CATEGORICAL EXCLUSION
A CE corresponds to an action that is considered not to have any significant
environmental impact on the human environment either individually or cumulatively.21
Under CEQ regulations, if an agency has determined that a certain action has no
significant impact, an in-depth environmental review is not required. The CE is defined
in Section 1508.4 of the Code of Federal Regulations as
“a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of these regulations and for which, therefore, neither an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required”.
Once an agency determines that an action has the characteristics of a
categorically excluded activity, its main effect is to exempt such action from the
procedures established in NEPA and the CEQ regulations as to require an EIS or EA.