Perkins Coie LLP | January 2018 PerkinsCoie.com 32

For similar reasons, the court also held that the trial court was permitted to leave some project approvals in place after partial decertification of the EIR. Since a trial court has authority under section 21168.9 to order an agency’s determination to be voided “in whole or in part,” the court concluded that this language allowed for the possibility of leaving some project approvals in place when an EIR is partially decertified. In particular, the court pointed to the language in section 21168.9(b), under which a court is required to order “only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with this division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this division.” The court held that a trial court may therefore leave some project approvals in place, if doing so will not obstruct CEQA compliance.

- Anne Beaumont

3. Petitioner’s Failure to Comply with Discovery Regarding its Standing to Sue Results in Dismissal of CEQA Case

Creed-21 v.