Community Amicus Brief
[…] casinos will be permitted. The overwhelming majority

of citizens and municipal leaders within the vast

majority of affected communities have been largely

frozen out of the process.

The purposes of the Gaming Law include: “ensuring

public confidence in the integrity of the gaming

licensing process” and protecting all citizens and

Page 17: Community Amicus Brief

-12-

municipalities “in proximity to a [casino] which...

experience or are likely to experience impacts from

the development or operation of a gaming establishment

....” G.L.c. 23K, §1(1), §2 (definition – surrounding

community). See also G.L.c.23K, §15(9)(surrounding

community agreements must include “documentation of

public outreach” and “stipulations of known impacts

from the development and operation of a gaming

establishment”); G.L.c. 23K, §17(designation of

surrounding communities); G.L.c. 23K, §19(a)(gaming

licensee must provide “convincing evidence” that a

gaming establishment provides “value to the region in

which it the gaming establishment is proposed to be