Community Amicus Brief
[…] surrounding communities); G.L.c. 23K, §19(a)(gaming

licensee must provide “convincing evidence” that a

gaming establishment provides “value to the region in

which it the gaming establishment is proposed to be

located and to the commonwealth”) Reality turned out

to be quite different from expectations.

First, the Gaming Law had provided that only

voters in a “host community” 3 would be allowed to vote

on whether to approve the terms of the HCA entered

3 A “host community” is a municipality in which a gaming applicant “has proposed locating a gaming establishment”. G.L.c.23K, §2. A “gaming establishment” is “the premises approved under a gaming license which include a gaming area and any other non-gaming structures related to the gaming area and may include, but shall not be limited to, hotels, restaurants or other ameneties.” c.23K, §2.

Page 18: Community Amicus Brief

-13-

into by their municipal officials with a gaming

applicant. G.L.c.23K, §15(13)(voter referendum on

HCAs) Gaming applicants were able to use the

imprecisely worded definitions of a host community to