COMPLAINT FOR PERMANENT INJUNCTION AND … ·
[…] engaging in conduct subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6701 if injunctive relief is appropriate to

prevent recurrence of that conduct.

65. Section 6701 penalizes any person who aids or assists in, procures, or advises

with respect to the preparation of any portion of a federal tax return, refund claim, or other

document who knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with

any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws and knowing that if it is so used it

will result in an understatement of another person’s tax liability. Under I.R.C. § 6701(c)(1), the

term “procures” includes “ordering (or otherwise causing) a subordinate to do an act,” as well as

“knowing of, and not attempting to prevent, participation by a subordinate in an act.”

66. Comer’s employees acting under his supervision caused the preparation of false

and fraudulent tax returns and other documents, including preparing, assisting, and/or advising

with respect to the presentation and preparation of federal tax returns for customers that they