• Upload
[…] Medical Board of California

The Medical Board of California (MBC) is a State government agency, which licenses and disciplines medical doctors. In 2007, the MBC regulated 124,056 physicians, 96,299 of whom resided in California. The MBC receives no funding or support from the State’s general fund, rather it is funded entirely by physician licensing, renewal, and application fees; as such, it is characterized as a “special-fund agency.” The California Business and Professions Code, Section 2001.1, defines the highest priority of the Medical Board as:

“Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the Medical Board of California in exercising its licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions. Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount”4.

The Board provides two principal types of services to consumers: 1) public-record information about California-licensed physicians and 2) investigation of complaints against physicians4. The Board does not regulate health plans or insurance companies.