• Upload
[…] Since the topic has not been extensively studied in the past, we used multiple data collection methods, including document review, survey, focus groups, site visits, and key informant interviews. All these methods, described in detail later in this chapter, cover the questions required in the 805.2 legislation (see Table 1.1) but in different ways and in different formats. We examined peer review from as many perspectives as possible. Population The legislation specified the population for the study. Specifically, Section 805.2 states, “peer review bodies throughout the State, including the role of other related committees of acute care health facilities and clinics involved in the peer review process.”1 We produced a population frame based on the definitions of the eligible entities, as specified in the legislation (see Tables 2.6 and 3.1). We used multiple sources to identify the population of each entity type (see Table 3.1).