• Upload
[…] Page 13: Comprehensive Study of Peer Review in California: Final · PDF fileTable 1.1: Comprehensive Study of Peer Review Report Components ... Physician Reviewer Survey - B • Peer Review

Lumetra: Comprehensive Study of Peer Review in California Final Report Page 3 of 122

Chapter I: Introduction

In October 2005, Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger signed into law California Senate Bill 231 (Figueroa), which, among other statutory changes, amended the California Business & Professions Code 800, including Section 805.2. Briefly, it is the intent of 805.2 “to provide for a comprehensive study of the peer review process, as it is conducted by peer review bodies,” by an independent firm selected by the Medical Board of California (MBC). A primary goal of the study is to “evaluate the continuing validity of Section 805 and Sections 809 and 809.8, inclusive, and their relevance to the conduct of peer review in California.”