• Upload
[…] Lumetra: Comprehensive Study of Peer Review in California Final Report Page 65 of 122

shorter than one year. Also adding to the process is the disagreement about how to interpret two parts of the California codes: 805 (c) and 809.2 (h). Business and Professions Code Section 805 (c) states that an 805 report will be filed "within 15 days after any of the following occur after notice of either an impending investigation or the denial or rejection of the application for a medical disciplinary cause or reason" (see Table 2.4)1. However, Business and Professions Code Section 809.2 (h) states, "A hearing under this section shall be commenced within 60 days after receipt of the request for hearing, and the peer review process shall be completed within a reasonable time, after a licentiate receives notice of a final proposed action or an immediate suspension or restriction of clinical privileges (underline added), unless the arbitrator or presiding officer issues a written decision finding that the licentiate failed to comply with subdivisions (d) and (e) in a timely manner, or consented to the delay" (see Table 2.3)1. Based on focus group and key informant interview data, we learned that some attorneys advise their client entities to behave in the most conservative manner to ensure physician rights.