Cornell University Law School Scholarship@Cornell Law: A
[…] It is an indefinite condition. Moreover, if anycondition is indefinite, the overall directive will beindefinite.53

52. The common invocation of a speed limit as the archetypical "rule," e.g.,

Kaplow, supra note 22, at 560; Korobkin, supra note 7, at 23; Nance, supra note

11, at 1300, encourages me to extend beyond procedural examples and supportsthe wisdom of classifying the speed limit as a crisp directive. Interestingly, states

always back up their numerical speed limit with a truly scalar directive. E.g.,N.Y. VEH. & TRAF. LAW § 1180(a) (McKinney 2019) ("No person shall drive avehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions

and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing."); see also

infra Section II.D (treating combination of directives).

53. Some empirical support exists for the proposition that attempts to pindown a "standard" by presumptions or by factor tests do not cut back on the

exercise of discretion by judges.