Embed Size (px)
[…] Actual notice requires showing not only knowledge of the condition but also of its dangerous character. The existence of the condition itself is insufficient. Because there is no evidence of prior complaints or claims, it cannot be said that the City had actual notice that the condition was dangerous. (Fact 12.)

4. The City Did Not Have Constructive Notice

Constructive notice is defined by §835.2(b), which provides:

“A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition existed for such a period of time and was such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.”

To establish constructive notice, Samayoa must show an obvious condition and the length of time the specific condition alleged to be dangerous existed.