Embed Size (px)
[…] 2. Notice is a Question of Law

This Court may determine, as a matter of law, whether the City had notice of the alleged dangerous condition. (State, supra, 263 Cal.App.2d at 401; Strongman, supra, 255 Cal.App.2d at 315.)

Page 162: Cross-Defendant Caritas Affordable Housing Inc.’s ... · Cross-Defendant Caritas Affordable Housing Inc.’s Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave to File First ... court

Ema SAMAYOA, Plaintiff, v. CITY OF VISTA; and Does 1..., 2012 WL 9297754...

© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 162

3. The City Did Not Have Actual Notice

§835.2(a) defines actual notice as follows:

“A public entity had actual notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of section 835 if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.”

To establish actual notice, it is not enough to show that the City had general knowledge about the condition alleged to be dangerous.