Embed Size (px)
[…] (Evid. Code, § 352.)

III. ARGUMENT

A. SUCH EXPERT OPINION TESTIMONY GOES BEYOND THE SCOPE OF TONY YIP’S EXPERT WITNESS

Page 147: Cross-Defendant Caritas Affordable Housing Inc.’s ... · Cross-Defendant Caritas Affordable Housing Inc.’s Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Leave to File First ... court

THE WYNE-SNOW INDUSTRIAL PARK, Plaintiff, v...., 2012 WL 7634629...

© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 147

DESIGNATION.

The designation of expert witnesses is governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.010, et. seq. The specific requirements of the expert designation are set forth by Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, which requires that:

(a) All parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand... (c) If any witness on the list is an expert as described in subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210, the exchange shall also include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration....

Further, the expert declaration will include, “A brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.260, subd. (c)(2).) Submitting an expert witness declaration that fails to comply with the content requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260, subdivision (b) is treated the same as failure to submit an expert witness declaration altogether. In Bonds v.