Embed Size (px)
[…] (Government Code §835.)

B. Samayoa Cannot Establish A Dangerous Condition Existed: Any Defect Was Trivial As A Matter Of Law

Samayoa must prove that the slightly recessed manhole cover where she tripped constituted a dangerous condition. She cannot. As a preliminary matter, it must be noted that the mere happening of an accident is not evidence that the condition at issue is dangerous. (Government Code §830.5(a); Brown, supra, 4 Cal.4th at 830.) This rule is consistent with the statutory definition of a dangerous condition, set forth in §830(a). It provides that a dangerous condition is one creating:

“... a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”

Section 830.2 further limits the statutory definition of a dangerous condition. It provides that: