Embed Size (px)
[…] No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 183

logic, that but for Naythan’s failure to exercise its right and duty to remove a dangerous condition from its commercial property, Mr. Powell would not have suffered the severe, permanent injuries he incurred, including the loss of his leg. Accordingly, and for the reasons to follow, JNOV should be granted in this matter.

III. ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITY

A. JNOV is Appropriate in This Case

A jury will, on occasion, render an inappropriate verdict either for a plaintiff or for a defendant. California Code of Civil Procedure § 629 provides in relevant part:

The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days’ notice, or on motion for a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.

Well-settled standards govern JNOV. When presented with a motion for JNOV, the trial court cannot weigh the evidence, or judge the credibility of witnesses. See Hauter v. Zogarts (1975) 14 Cal. 3d 104, 110. “The purpose of a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict is not to afford a review of the jury’s deliberation but to prevent a miscarriage of justice in those cases where the verdict rendered is without foundation.” Oakland Raiders v. Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum (2006) 144 Cal. App. 4th 1175, 1194; see also Sukoff v. Lemkin (4th App.