Embed Size (px)
[…] She cannot. As a preliminary matter, it must be noted that the mere happening of an accident is not evidence that the condition at issue is dangerous. (Government Code §830.5(a); Brown, supra, 4 Cal.4th at 830.) This rule is consistent with the statutory definition of a dangerous condition, set forth in §830(a). It provides that a dangerous condition is one creating:

“... a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.”

Section 830.2 further limits the statutory definition of a dangerous condition. It provides that:

“A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the ... court ... determines, as a matter of law, that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property ... was used in due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”

Section 830.2 allows a court to determine whether a given condition is not dangerous as a matter of law so that a public entity does not become an insurer against all injuries occurring on its property, especially if the injury arises from a minor and trivial defect. (Fielder v.