Embed Size (px)
[…] 2). Hearsay

Each of these exhibits also constitute inadmissible hearsay statements under EC §§ 1200, and none fit within any of the exceptions to the hearsay rule. EC § 1200 provides in relevant part, “(a) ‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by witness, while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated. (b) Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” An item of purported evidence may constitute hearsay, in whatever form it is presented. EC § 225 defines a “statement” as “... (a) oral or written verbal expression or (b) nonverbal conduct of a person intended by him as a substitute for oral or written verbal expression.” EC § 250 defines a “writing” to include: “... handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored.” The hearsay rules have been held applicable to information printed from Internet sources. See Knapp v. Dougherty (2004) 123 Cal. App. 4th 76, 101-102 (information obtained from the Internet that was not authenticated and lacked foundation was “clearly inadmissible hearsay”).