David Philip Shockley v. Blue Bell Creameries
[…] equipment or in its food products;

    h.  Failing to properly supervise its employees and agents to prevent the

    transmission of  Listeria  monocytogenes  on its premises, from its facility or

    equipment or in its food products;

    Case 1:15-cv-00425-LY Document 1 Filed 05/19/15 Page 27 of 35

  • 8/9/2019 David Philip Shockley v. Blue Bell Creameries

    28/35

  • 8/9/2019 David Philip Shockley v. Blue Bell Creameries

    29/35

    Page 29 of 35

    148.  Pursuant to the Texas Health and Safety Code § 431.081, a food is “adulterated”

    if it “bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to

    health.” Thus, any ready-to-eat product contaminated with  Listeria monocytogenes  is

    adulterated and in violation of Texas law.

    149.  The Texas law is designed to protect food consumers, like Plaintiff, from illness

    caused by contamination.