Dealing Positively with Antisocial Behaviors Presented by: Daniel R. Martin
[…] 52

Actions not prohibited Standards on physical restraint is

not intended to forbid actions taken: to break up a fight to take away a weapon to briefly hold the student in order to calm or comfort minimum contact necessary to physically escort a

student from one place to another to assist a student in completing a task (provided the

student does not resist or the resistance is minimal in intensity or duration)

to hold a student to prevent an impulsive behavior that threatens the student's safety

Page 53: Dealing  Positively with  Antisocial Behaviors

53

Corporal Punishment §1312(1) §1312(1) of Michigan Revised School Code

prohibits corporal punishment Defined as “the deliberate infliction of physical pain

by hitting, paddling, spanking, slapping, or any other physical force used as a means of discipline”

Specifically excludes “physical pain caused by reasonable physical activities associated with athletic training”

Page 54: Dealing  Positively with  Antisocial Behaviors

54

Reasonable Force §1312(4) of RSC An employee / volunteer / contractor may

use “reasonable physical force”

upon a pupil