There is no national uniform format for disclosures on phone cards, unlike disclosure for credit and debit card transactions.135 California, however, has tried to impose some uniformity on cards sold to consumers in its state.136 The statute requires the value of the

policy; if the expiration date or policy is not disclosed, on the card, it is considered active “indefinitely.” 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 26.34(f)(1)(B)(iv) (2000).

128 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17538.9(b)(3) (West 2006). 129 Id. 130 FLA. ADMIN. CODE ANN. r. 25-24.920(2) (2006). 131 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17538.9(b)(3) (West 2006). 132 Fees include “monthly or other periodic fees, maintenance fees, per-call ac-

cess fees, surcharges for calls made on pay telephones, or surcharges for the first minute or other period of use....” Id. § 17538.9(b)(3)(A).

133 Id. § 17538.9(b)(3)(B). 134 Id. Illinois’ and New York’s requirements on disclosure of fees are similar.

815 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 505/2QQ(D)(2) (2005); N.Y. PUB. SERV. LAW § 92-f(3) (McKinney 2006).