The statute should define charges and condi-tions in general terms so the FTC can issue regulations under its dis-closure authority to include these new costs.

Surcharges for international calls deserve special attention. Those making international calls have a special need for clear and ac-

cations Association, has commented regarding the special nature of phone card contracts, “handing over a package-a phone card or prepaid cellular-does not pro-vide an opportunity for a formal contract.” Segermark, supra note 100.

218 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 26.34(f)(1)(B)(iv) (2006); WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 480-120-264(5)(a)(v).

219 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17538.9(b)(3) (West 2006). 220 Examples of fees include “monthly or other periodic fees, maintenance fees,

per-call access fees, surcharges for calls made on pay telephones, or surcharges for the first minute or other period of use[.]” Id. § 17538.9(b)(3)(A).

221 Id.; Illinois’ and New York’s requirements on disclosure of fees are similar. 815 ILL. COMP. STAT. 505/2QQ(d)(2) (2006); N.Y. PUB. SERV. LAW § 92-f(3) (McKinney 2006).

36 Loyola Consumer Law Review [Vol. 19:1

curate information.