The seller must print the name of the company on the phone card.119 Consumers need this information in order to contact the company when necessary, to complain about the company to law enforcement and to sue if a dispute cannot be re-solved. State laws require the seller to print a toll-free customer ser-vice number on the card as well.120 As studies show, consumers of this product need access to customer service.121 They often have rea-

117 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17538.9(b)(1) (West 2006). 118 States require disclosures on the card itself. See e.g., CAL BUS. & PROF.

CODE § 17538.9(b)(2)(A) (West 2006). Some states require other disclosures on the card or its packaging. See e.g., Id. § 17538.9(b)(3).

119 CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17538.9(b)(2)(A) (West 2006). California law defines “company” as “an entity providing prepaid calling services to the public using its own or a resold telecommunications network.” CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE at § 17538.9(a)(1) (West 2006). Other states that require the name of the company on the card include the following: Alaska, see ALASKA ADMIN. CODE tit. 3, § 52.377(d)(1)(A) (2006); Alabama, see AL. PUB. SERV. COMM’N Rule.