• Upload
[…] discovered, or should have discovered, his damage or

injury.

• Crawford v. Shepherd, 86 Wis.2d 362, 272 N.W.2d 401 (App.1978).54

Page 55: DESIGN PROFESSIONAL ROJECT …...DESIGN PROFESSIONAL PROJECT DOCUMENTATION AND CLAIMS: EMERGING LEGAL TRENDS Brennan, Manna & Diamond, LLC Robert A. Hager, Esq. Oswald Insurance All

STATUTES VARY BY TIME PERIOD

State Statute Language of Statute

Washington RCWA

4.16.326(1)(g)

The applicable “statute of limitations expires,

regardless of discovery…six years after the

termination of the [design] services.”

55

Pennsylvania 42 Pa.C.S.A. §

5536

An action “brought against any person lawfully

performing or furnishing the design, planning,

supervision or observation of construction…must

be commenced within 12 years after completion

of construction…”

West Virginia W. Va. Code § 55-

2-12

Claims in tort for professional negligence “shall

be brought…within two years…”

Illinois ILCS CH 735 5/13-

214

Actions against “any person for an act or omission

of such person in the design, planning,

supervision, observation or management of