• Upload
[…] Pennsylvania 42 Pa.C.S.A. §

5536

An action “brought against any person lawfully

performing or furnishing the design, planning,

supervision or observation of construction…must

be commenced within 12 years after completion

of construction…”

West Virginia W. Va. Code § 55-

2-12

Claims in tort for professional negligence “shall

be brought…within two years…”

Illinois ILCS CH 735 5/13-

214

Actions against “any person for an act or omission

of such person in the design, planning,

supervision, observation or management of

construction…shall be commenced within 4

years…”

Michigan M.C.L.A. 600.5839 “A person shall not maintain an action…against

any state licensed architect or professional

engineer performing or furnishing the

design…unless the action is commenced

within…six years…”

Page 56: DESIGN PROFESSIONAL ROJECT …...DESIGN PROFESSIONAL PROJECT DOCUMENTATION AND CLAIMS: EMERGING LEGAL TRENDS Brennan, Manna & Diamond, LLC Robert A. Hager, Esq. Oswald Insurance All

WHAT SHOULD THE STATUTE OF

LIMITATIONS MEAN TO YOU?

� Which state statutes

of limitation may