• Upload
[…] Counsel for the Birth Mother had already filed a notice of appearance.

IV. SUPPORTING BRIEF

A. Dismissal of a Youth In Need of Care proceeding is an

improper remedy for failing to provide the parents with a copy

of the affidavit within 2 days.

Montana law states that “[a]ny child protective social worker of the

department, a peace officer, or the county attorney who has reason to believe any

youth is in immediate or apparent danger of harm may immediately remove the

youth and place the youth in a protective facility.” Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-301(1)

(2015). If the Department removes child from their home under such circumstances

“a child protective social worker shall submit an affidavit regarding the

circumstances of the emergency removal to the county attorney and provide a copy

of the affidavit to the parents or guardian, if possible, within 2 working days of the

emergency removal.” § 41-3-301(6).

Montana law further states that “proceedings under this chapter must be

initiated by the filing of a petition.” § 41-3-422. Specifically, the County Attorney

may “file a petition for immediate protection and emergency protective services.” §

41-3-427(1)(a).