• Upload
[…] A strict reading of the statute would lead to the bizarre result that the worker would get a double recovery by allowing him to keep both the workers’ compensation benefits recovered in a successful appeal, and the entirety of the third-party recovery.

There do not appear to be any specific forms required or made available for documentation of future credits, nor any administrative code sections applicable thereto.

WISCONSIN

Wis. Stat. § 102.29(1) of the Wisconsin statutes provides in part as follows:

“The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim under this chapter shall have the same right [as the employee] to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death. However, [the employer or compensation insurer, or the employee making a claim] shall give to the other reasonable notice and opportunity to join in the making of such claim or to join in the making of such claim or instituting of an action and to be represented by counsel...if notice is given as provided in this subsection, the liability of the tortfeasor shall be determined as to all parties having a right to make claim, and irrespective of whether or not all parties join in prosecuting such claim.”

In reviewing this language, the Wisconsin Supreme Court in Threshermens Mutual Ins. Co. v. Page, 577 N.W.2d 335 (Wis. 1998), held that a workers’ compensation carrier may seek recovery of an injured employee’s claims even if the employee declines to participate in a third-party action.