• Upload
[…] A.D.C. § 121.18 (2006).

RHODE ISLAND

The Rhode Island Workers’ Compensation Act requires the worker to reimburse the workers’ compensation carrier for benefits paid at the time of settlement. However, if the amount of damages recovered by the employee exceeds the compensation paid as of the date of the judgment or settlement, the carrier can suspend benefit payments to the employee. R.I.G.L. § 28-35-58; Ruggiero v. City of Providence, 893 A.2d 235 (R.I. 2006). R.I.G.L. § 28-35-58(a) provides as follows with regard to a carrier’s future credit:

An insurer shall be entitled to suspend the payment of compensation benefits payable to the employee when the damages recovered by judgment or settlement from the person so liable to pay damages exceeds the compensation paid as of the date of the judgment or settlement. The suspension paid shall be that number of weeks which are equal to the excess damages paid divided by the employee’s weekly compensation rate; however, during the period of suspension the employee shall be entitled to receive the benefit of all medical and hospital payments on his or her behalf. If the employee has been paid compensation under those chapters, the person by whom the compensation was paid shall be entitled to

Work Product of Matthiesen, Wickert & Lehrer, S.C. Page 28 Last Updated 5/24/2018

indemnity from the person liable to pay damages, and to the extent of that indemnity shall be subrogated to the rights of the employee to recover those damages. R.I.G.L. § 28-35-58(a).

The suspension period is the number of weeks which are equal to the excess damages paid divided by the employee’s weekly compensation rate. During the suspension period, if the employee is entitled to receive the benefit of medical and hospital payments, the carrier will be entitled to indemnity for those amounts and is again subrogated to the rights of the employee. If the employee receives a specific compensation award after his third-party recovery, there is an automatic set-off resulting in a reduction of the benefit suspension period as a result. Rison v. Air Filter Sys., Inc., 707 A.2d 675 (R.I. 1998). In Rison v.