• Upload
[…] Nekuda v. Waspi Trucking, Inc., 388 N.W.2d 438 (Neb. 1986). The credit is calculated by taking the gross recovery, subtracting the past lien being reimbursed to the carrier along with the claimant’s attorney’s fees and costs incurred in developing the third-party case. Linda

Work Product of Matthiesen, Wickert & Lehrer, S.C. Page 18 Last Updated 5/24/2018

Turner, Plaintiff, v. Metro Area Transit, Defendant, 1984 WL 20524, DOC: 68, NO: 561 (Neb. Work Comp. Ct., July 11, 1984). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-118 provides as follows:

Any recovery by the employer against such third person, in excess of the compensation paid by the employer after deducting the expenses of making such recovery, shall be paid forthwith to the employee or to the dependents and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future installments of compensation. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-118 (2000).

In order to claim its credit, the employer should set up a claimed credit in the court having jurisdiction to allocate third-party settlement proceeds. Generally, this will not be the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court.