Page 24: DROR LADIN* NOOR ZAFAR* JONATHAN HAFETZ** HINA … · CASE NO: 4:19-cv-00892-HSG DROR LADIN* NOOR ZAFAR* JONATHAN HAFETZ** HINA SHAMSI* OMAR C. JADWAT* AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

16

PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

CASE NO: 4:19-cv-00892-HSG

items, based on unforeseen military requirements, than those for which originally appropriated and

in no case where the item for which funds are requested has been denied by the Congress”

(emphasis added). In 10 U.S.C § 2214(b), Congress likewise limited the transfer of Department of

Defense funds, other than military construction funds, to circumstances where the transfer will

“provide funds for a higher priority item, based on unforeseen military requirements, than the items

for which the funds were originally appropriated;” and are not for “an item for which Congress has

denied funds” (emphasis added). Defendants’ reliance on these statutes violates these restrictions.

First, as set forth in Section I.A above, Congress has in fact “denied funds” for the purposes

the President desires here.