statements all reflect the simple truth that Defendants’ efforts to funnel military pension funds to the

wall are part of a project aimed at subverting Congress’s appropriations decisions.

In addition to violating the specific textual requirements section 284, Defendants’ transfer-

and-spend plan violates the core principle that executive branch agencies may not mix and match

funds from different accounts to exceed the funding limits Congress imposed. Numerous “[f]ederal

statutes reinforce Congress’s control over appropriated funds.” U.S. Dep’t of Navy, 665 F.3d at 1347

(citing 31 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq.). These statutes include “Section 1301, known as the ‘Purpose

Statute,’ [which] provides that appropriated funds may be applied only ‘to the objects for which the

appropriations were made,’” and the Transfer Statute, Section 1532, which prohibits unauthorized

transfer of funds from one account to another. See 31 U.S.C. § 1532.

The General Accountability Office (“GAO”), which guides the executive branch’s use of