1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

18

PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

CASE NO: 4:19-cv-00892-HSG

enacted restrictions precisely to prevent the shifting of Defense Department funds to other purposes

without reimbursement or benefit to the Defense Department, so that the Secretary of Defense may

not disregard the balance that Congress struck as to the money needed for national defense. Thus,

section 277 provides: “to the extent otherwise required by section 1535 of title 31 (popularly known

as the ‘Economy Act’) or other applicable law, the Secretary of Defense shall require a civilian law

enforcement agency to which support is provided under this chapter to reimburse the Department of

Defense for that support” (emphasis added).

Because the very purpose of Defendants’ actions is to exceed the amount Congress

appropriated for DHS to construct border barriers, Defendant Shanahan cannot comply with

Congress’s requirement that he seek reimbursement. Reflecting Congress’s appropriation decision,

DHS lacks any funds to reimburse DOD for the planned wall construction in Arizona and New

Mexico. DHS has accordingly requested support on a “non-reimbursable basis.” RJN ¶ 9, Ex. I at 10.

But Congress permitted the Secretary of Defense to waive reimbursement under 10 U.S.C. § 277(c)

only if the support is either “(1) provided in the normal course of military training or operations; or

(2) results in a benefit to the element of the Department of Defense or personnel of the National

Guard providing the support that is substantially equivalent to that which would otherwise be

obtained from military operations or training.” Plainly neither of these conditions holds.

In addition, Section 284 authorizes only limited construction “to block drug smuggling

corridors,” rather than permitting DOD to take part in a massive, multibillion dollar effort to block

the U.S.–Mexico border generally. 10 U.S.C. §284(b)(7).