v. Edmond, 531 U.S. 32, 42 (2000) (“Securing the border and apprehending drunk drivers are, of

course, law enforcement activities . . . .”). Congressional testimony by Defendant Shanahan and

General Dunford, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, further confirms that the situation on the

border is “not a military threat.” RJN ¶ 19, Ex. S at 50–52.

Defendants’ efforts to use Section 2808 to construct a border wall also fail because

construction of a border wall is not a military construction project. Congress limited “military

construction” for the purposes of Section 2808 to construction associated with a “military

installation” or “defense access road.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). Congress defined “military installation,”

in turn, as a “base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the

Secretary of a military department . . . .” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4). Plainly, the hundreds of miles

along the Mexico border on which Defendants are determined to construct a wall do not constitute a

military “base, camp, post, station, yard, [or] center” or “defense access road.” Nor is securing the