• Upload
[…] Page 11: Enabling Nuclear Innovation Part 810 Reformlarge.stanford.edu/courses/2018/ph241/lebovitz2/docs/nia-dec17.pdf · 10 CFR Part 810 (Part 810) regulations. and carries implications for

4 N U C L E A R I N N O VAT I O N A L L I A N C E PA R T 8 1 0 R E F O R M 5

along with a list of countries eligible for expedited consideration. The Part 810 regulations already include a type of fast track authorization for operational safety activities in Section 810.6(c)(2). This section pro-vides authorization for furnishing “operational safe-ty information or assistance to existing safeguarded civilian nuclear reactors outside the United States in countries with safeguards agreements with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) or an equivalent voluntary offer, provided DOE is notified in writing and approves the activity in writing within 45 days of the notice.”