• Upload
[…] One fast track authorization should focus on applications that need government to government assurances, and a second should involve applications that do not require such assurances. In both cases, DOE should establish the types of activities that qualify for fast track approval, along with a list of countries eligible for expedited consideration.

The Part 810 regulations already have in place a type of fast track authorization for operational safety activities in Section 810.6(c)(2). This section provides authorization for furnishing “operational safety information or assistance to existing safe-guarded civilian nuclear reactors outside the United States in countries with safeguards agreements with the IAEA or an equivalent voluntary offer, provided DOE is notified in writing and approves the activ-ity in writing within 45 days of the notice.”