ENFORCEABILITY FOREIGN CLAUSES IN MARITIME LADING …
[…] 4. indussa and Camival Cruise

In 1991, the United States Supreme Court decided Camival Cruise Lines v.

shutetY5 declaring valid a forum selection clause located on the back of a cruise

line passengets ticket.

Even though Camival Cmise does not refer to a contract subject to COGSA, the

reasoning applied by the Court has some implications with regard to the lndussa

holding.

The Court in Camival Cmise analyzed whether the Limitation of Vessel Owners

Liability Act prevents the enforceabiiity of forum selection clauses in passage

contracts.

Section 183c of the Limitation of Vessel Ownen Liability Act provides:

It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any vesse1 transporting passengers between ports of the United States or between any such port and a foreign port to insert in any rule. regulation, contract, or agreement any provision or limitation (1) purporting, in the event of loss of life or bodily injury arising from the negligence or fault of such owner or his servants, to relieve such owner, master, or agent from liability, or from liability beyond any stipulated amount, for such loss or injury, or (2) purporting in such event to lessen, weaken. or avoid the right of any claimant to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction on the question of liability for such loss or injury, or the measure of damages therefor. All such provisions or limitations contained in any such rule, regulation, contract, or agreement are hereby declared to be against public policy and shall be nuIl and void and of no effect?

=499 U.S. 585, 1 1 1 S. Ct. 1522, 1 1 3 L.Ed. 2d 622 (1 991 ). =46 U.S.C. App. 1 1 8 3 ~ (1987).

The Court argued that the forum selection clause included in a cruise line ticket

did not violate section 183c of the Limitation of Vessel Ownen Liability Act