Embed Size (px)
[…] Atlas Gulf-Coast, Inc. v. Stanford, 299 S.W.3d 356, 358 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, orig. proceeding).

Page 11: ENFORCING AND AVOIDING ARBITRATION CLAUSES UNDER TEXAS LAW …images.jw.com/com/publications/596.pdf · ENFORCING AND AVOIDING ARBITRATION CLAUSES ... and he has successfully handled

-5-

B. The General Texas Arbitration Act.

1. Scope of the TAA.

In 1965, the Texas Legislature passed its own arbitration act. The Texas General Arbitration Act (“TAA”) tracks the relevant substantive parts of the FAA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.001 (noting that a “written agreement to arbitrate is valid and enforceable” and may be avoided “only on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract”).

2. Exceptions to the TAA’s Coverage.

The TAA excludes from its coverage several types of claims, including collective bargaining agreements and claims for workers’ compensation benefits. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.002(a).