Ethanol Plants Manual 2 - EPA's Web Archive | US EPA
[…] APPENDIX A SUMMARY OF LAWS PERTAINING TO ETHANOL PRODUCTION AND WHO TO CONTACT

A12 of 12

Page 73: Ethanol Plants Manual 2 - EPA's Web Archive | US EPA

Environmental Laws Applicable to Construction and Operation of Ethanol Plants U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 7

APPENDIX B – EMERGENCY PLANNING

B.1 Emergency Response Program Development

An emergency response program should be proactive and ongoing. EPA interprets “response” to be consistent with Occupational Safety and Health’s Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response (HAZWOPER) Standard (29 CFR 1910.120). OSHA defines emergency response as, “a response effort by employees from outside the immediate release area or by other designated responders...to an occurrence which results, or is likely to result, in an uncontrolled release of a hazardous substance.”

Response Program Development should involve:

1.� Systematic Planning;

2.� Local Emergency Medical Service Personnel; and

3.� Consideration of Counterterrorism Measures.

Ethanol fire drill using 500 gallons

Response actions during the first few minutes of release are the most critical.