ngokhuong
[…] in the soil mixing and, according to Jester and Escobedo, Oliveros was
superior to Rivas in the performance of this assignment as he was faster and
turned out a coarser mixture5/ which was more appropriate for the type of
plants being cultivated by Respondent. According to Jester, Rivas continued
to wear salve on his face and hands for approximately two weeks. By that
time, Jester had noticed that Oliveros was doing an excellent job in soil
mixing and, as Rivas had not requested his old job back, Jester decided to
leave the situation as it was.
B. Analysis and Conclusion
Section 1153(c) of the Act makes it an unfair labor practice to
discriminate "in regard to the hiring or tenure of employment, or any term or
condition of employment, to encourage or discourage membership in any labor
organization." Section 1153(d) of the Act makes it an unfair labor practice
"to discharge
5/Jester and Escobedo had explained previously to Rivas that his soil was coming out too fine because of the excess spinning in the soil mixing machines but, according to them, Rivas never corrected this situation.
-13-