Federal Class Action Voting Complaint
[…] 152. Defendants‟ actions were not motivated by and did not serve any legitimate,

rational, or compelling government interest, but were motivated by and resulted in discrimination

against Plaintiffs because they are Hasidic Jews.

153. Defendants‟ actions erroneously deprived Plaintiffs, because they are Hasidic

Jews, of their constitutionally protected rights to associate with others in pursuit of political,

social, religious, and cultural ends.

AS AND FOR AN EIGHTH CAUSE OF ACTION

“Denial of Right to Vote”

Voting Rights Act of 1965

52 U.S.C.A. § 10307(a)

(Against All Defendants)

154. Plaintiffs repeat and reallege all of the foregoing allegations set forth in this

Complaint with the same force and effect as though set forth at length herein.

155. The Voting Rights Act of 1965 provides, “[n]o person acting under color of law

shall fail or refuse to permit any person to vote who is entitled to vote . . . or willfully fail or

refuse to tabulate, count, and report such person‟s vote.” 52 U.S.C.A. § 10307(a).

Page 59: Federal Class Action Voting Complaint

59

156. Defendants, acting under color of law, intentionally and purposefully limited,

abridged, and denied Plaintiffs, because they are Hasidic Jews, the right to vote and refused to