Such matters are to be immediately brought to the attention of the Chief Investigator and handled in a uniform manner. Conversely, investigations of FEC's programs may require direct audit assistance or may disclose administrative controls and operational deficiencies that require audit or evaluation attention. The Audit manual, Chapter 10, Compliance with Laws and Regulations, discusses the Generally Accepted Government Auditing Standards (GAGAS) guidance with respect to the coordination of audit and investigative work.

Section 20-10: Standards

Section 4(a)(3) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (IG Act), as amended, provides the following:

It shall be the duty and responsibility of each Inspector General, with respect to the establishment within which his office is established ... to recommend policies for, and to conduct, supervise, or coordinate other activities carried out or financed by such establishment for the purpose of. .. preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in, its programs and operations.

-----( 1 )11------

FEC OIG Audit Manual Version: July 2016 Chapter 20

Section 20-20: Policy

OIG policy is for the audit staff and Chief Investigator to effectively work together, as necessary, in the exchange of information vital to the operations of the Office of Inspector General (OIG) by: