Fifty: Shades of Grey--Uncertainty About Extrinsic
[…] [T]he express terms of an agreement and any applicable course ofperformance, course of dealing, or usage of trade must beconstrued whenever reasonable as consistent with each other. Ifsuch a construction is unreasonable: (1) express terms prevail overcourse of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade.

85. ABA SECTION OF CORPORATION, BANKING AND BUSINESS LAW, REPORT OF THECOMMITTEE ON THE PROPOSED COMMERCIAL CODE, reprinted in Walter D. Malcolm, TheProposed Commercial Code, 6 Bus. LAW. 113, 125-26 (1951) (alteration in original) (emphasisadded).

86. U.C.C. § 1-303(d) (2001) (emphasis added). U.C.C. § 1-303(d) replaces § 1-205(3)which read: "(3) A course of dealing between parties and any usage of trade in the vocation ortrade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware give particular meaningto and supplement or qualify terms of an agreement." (emphasis added).

87. U.C.C. § 1-303(e)(1) (2001).

45:0925] FIFTY: SHADES OF GREY 943

Page 22: Fifty: Shades of Grey--Uncertainty About Extrinsic

ARIZONA STATE LAW JOURNAL

Contracts scholars are divided as to the practical significance, if any, ofthese differences in wording.