Fifty: Shades of Grey--Uncertainty About Extrinsic
[…] But cf Soia Mentschikoff, The Uniform Commercial Code: An Experience inDemocracy in Drafting, 36 A.B.A. J. 419, 419-20 (1950) (downplaying Llewellyn's influencein the original drafting of the U.C.C.).

68. Allen R. Kamp, Downtown Code: A History of the Uniform Commercial Code 1949-1954, 49 BUFF. L. REV. 359, 414 (2001); see also U.C.C. § 1-103 (2001) (identifying "continuedexpansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties" as oneof the "underlying purposes and policies" of the U.C.C.).

69. Mark Garavaglia, In Search of the Proper Law in Transnational Commercial Disputes,12 N.Y.L. SCH. J. INT'L & COMP. L. 29, 90 (1991).