Fifty: Shades of Grey--Uncertainty About Extrinsic
[…] 942 [ Ariz. St. L.J.

Page 21: Fifty: Shades of Grey--Uncertainty About Extrinsic

factors in construing their contracts and actions in determiningtheir rights and liabilities. Allied with this principle is another,namely, that many of the changes effected by the Code aredesigned to adapt rules of law to the way business is actually

85carried on.

More importantly, there is language in UCC §§ 1-303 and 2-202 thatsupports the argument that UCC § 1-303 permits a more expansive use ofextrinsic evidence than UCC § 2-202. UCC § 1-303(d) provides:

A course of performance or course of dealing between the partiesor usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they areengaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant inascertaining the meaning of the parties' agreement, may giveparticular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and maysupplement or qualify the terms of the agreement. A usage of tradeapplicable in the place in which part of the performance under theagreement is to occur may be so utilized as to that part of theperformance.86

Recall the similar but not identical language of UCC § 2-202. Morespecifically, note the verb that appears in UCC § 1-303(d) that does notappear anywhere in UCC § 2-202(b): "qualify."