FINAL AWARD ALLOWI
[…] I agree with Dr. Buchert that the arthroscopic surgery performed on August 28, 2009, was reasonable and necessary to cure and relieve claimant from her meniscal injury.

Issue 3: Temporary Total Disability Claimant contends she is owed temporary total disability (TTD) for the period of August 28, 2009, through her release by Dr. Buchert on February 18, 2010, a period of 24 and 5/7 weeks. The employer/insurer denies liability for any TTD benefits. Temporary total disability is provided for in Section 287.170, RSMo. This section provides, in pertinent part, that “the employer shall pay compensation for not more than four hundred weeks during the continuance of such disability at the weekly rate of compensation in effect under this section on the date of the injury for which compensation is being made.” The term “total disability” is defined in Section 287.020.6, as the “inability to return to any employment and not merely [the] inability to return to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of the accident.”