Embed Size (px)
[…] c. Nevada

Under Nevada law, in order for an insurer to deny coverage of a claim based on the insured party's late notice of that claim, the insurer must show: (1) that the notice was late; and (2) that it has been prejudiced by the late notice. Prejudice exists “where the delay materially impairs an insurer's ability to contest its liability to an insured or the liability of the insured to a third party.” Coregis Ins. Co. at 965.

d. New York

The New York Court of Appeals has yet to construe the prejudice requirement under the new law. The statute, however, offers some guidance in Section 3420(c)(2)(C) where it states the following:

(C) The insurer’s rights shall not be deemed prejudiced unless the failure to timely provide notice materially impairs the ability of the insurer to investigate or defend the claim.

N.Y. INS. LAW § 3420(c)(2)(C) (McKinney 2011).