Embed Size (px)
[…] N.Y. INS. LAW § 3420(a)(5) (McKinney 2011) (emphasis and footnote added). Because this provision does not apply retroactively, few courts have had the opportunity to construe it. See, e.g., Ponok Realty Corp. v. United Nat’l Specialty Ins. Co., 893 N.Y.S.2d 125, 127 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2010) (holding amendments inapplicable to policies issued and delivered before January 17, 2009); Tower Ins. Co. of N.Y. v. Classon Heights, LLC, 920 N.Y.S.2d 58 (N.Y. App. Div.. 1st Dep’t 2011) (rejecting language of § 3420(a)(5) as applicable to insured’s 2006 policy). Notably, the language of the statute seems to exclude claims-made policies from this new prejudice requirement by allowing insurers to require notice with respect to a claims-made policy “during the policy period, any renewal thereof, or any extended reporting period.”.

5. Texas

When coverage for bodily injury or property damage is at issue, late notice voids coverage only if the insurer establishes that the delay prejudiced the insurer’s position. PAJ, Inc. v. Hanover Ins.